Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

okay.. that gives me a great idea. Im going to try something.. and let you know if it worked. Thanks for the advice

 

jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

thought perhaps I could copy the device.xml and the vendor.xml to the computers and bypass the check for internet, however that didnt work.

 

Grrr this is annoying.. there HAS to be a way to do this without an active internet connection

 

 

 

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,546
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: 8120, Storm, 8200

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

the ‘setup.ini’ filr, change (Enable_Automatic_Update=False) Smiley Happy
*****************************************************************************
Click on KUDOS to appreciate our efforts and mark the thread RESOLVED if your issue is resolved.
Guru I
Posts: 16,194
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
My Device: Torch 9850/ Playbook
My Carrier: VerizonWireless

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

Excellent!

Thanks, BBSINGH

Bifocals

Click Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!
Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Install BlackBerry Protect it's a free application designed to help find your lost BlackBerry smartphone, and keep the information on it secure.

Follow Bifocals on Twitter

jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

That didnt work for me. I added it the to the setup.ini and ran it with a clean install. No go....

 

Any other ideas? 

jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

as an update, I have been looking at the MSI and cant find the correct sequence to disable that check. I wonder if its a DLL or something in the program that we cant change?

 

 

jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

hmmm.. cant seem to find a solution to this.. im pulling whats left of my hair out on this one.

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

[ Edited ]

Jij,

 

I appreciate you looking into this one. I had to give up on 4.6 and ultimately ended up back at DM4.2. I believe this is a common problem and worth fixing. Please keep working on it.

 

Ted

Message Edited by sv_ted on 11-04-2008 03:03 PM
jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

im hoping that someone else that is reading these posts can offer up some suggestions.. even just as thoughts. Clearly I cant be the ONLY admin having this prob for their corporate users.

 

WIth that said, im still trying things... but nothing to report as successful yet. 

 

 

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,546
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: 8120, Storm, 8200

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

well is modifying the setup.ini is not working, seems like there is something wrong on this ver of DTM and i hope rim support is aware and someone is trying to reoslve it. technically this should work.
*****************************************************************************
Click on KUDOS to appreciate our efforts and mark the thread RESOLVED if your issue is resolved.