Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,565
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAG111), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Troubleshooting BIS in BB storm 2 9550

Sprint and Verizon are both CDMA carriers. Moving a CDMA device to a different CDMA carrier can be challenging. But, fortunately most CDMA-capable devices are also GSM capable. So, technically, using one on any carrier with compatible radio frequencies is possible. But, the challenge is the full BB data services -- which are much more than non-BB data services. Getting those to work on a carrier that does not directly support that specific model BB can be quite challenging...hence the advice to procure the BB from the carrier on which one intends to have it operate on.

As for there "always data issues" on VZW and Sprint...that's way too broad of a statement to possibly comment on. People have issues on every carrier in the world. Some have no issues whatsoever. It all comes down to the specifics of what is trying to be accomplished -- and what you were attempting is one of the most complex things to attempt. I honestly am not surprised with the result.

Good luck!

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-28-2011
My Device: Blackberry Storm 2 9550
My Carrier: Vodafone IN

Re: Troubleshooting BIS in BB storm 2 9550

Ya its ok there is no guarantee or warranty as such in Electronic Gadgets they may work properly sometimes or may not well,it's not your fault.....

 

Thanks for the discussion so far...

 

If there are further more queries will contact you soon via Blackberry Support Forums.

 

Thanks alot!!!

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
My Device: storm 9550
My Carrier: vodacom

Re: Troubleshooting BIS in BB storm 2 9550

i have exactly the same problem only difference is that i am based in South Africa. I am able to use voice on the vodacom network. I need to use BIS but I dont really understand the step by step guide on how to lad the service books, cant u simplify it.

Posts: 94,663
Likes: 24,430
Solutions: 6,357
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Troubleshooting BIS in BB storm 2 9550


nandiez wrote:

i have exactly the same problem only difference is that i am based in South Africa. I am able to use voice on the vodacom network. I need to use BIS


Do you have the BlackBerry data plan subscribed on your Vodacom account?

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
My Device: storm 9550
My Carrier: vodacom

Re: Troubleshooting BIS in BB storm 2 9550


yes i do have an active data plan, when i spoke to vodacom they told me that the hdset is not supported by the netwrk.

 

Posts: 94,663
Likes: 24,430
Solutions: 6,357
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Troubleshooting BIS in BB storm 2 9550

They need to add the MEID to their database.

 

The 9550 does have the GSM network bands needed for your provider.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code