Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9330
My Carrier: Verizon

Why am I getting network errors???

I woke up this morning, and went to click onto facebook and it says there is a network error. So I opened up broswer and tried to open my email and it said there was no network connection. I have Verizon, and my bill is up to date so there shouldn't be a problem. Is anyone else having this issue?? I also cannot go into app world to restart my device to see if that will help, and I refuse to do a battery pull because it erases all my pictures. HELP?!?!

Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Hi roxannemarie92

 

From your BlackBerry® smartphone home screen, what does the signal indicator show in the upper right corner? Is it appearing in upper or lower case letters?

 

Thanks

 

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9330
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Well on my phone it still has 3GS and full bars. Plus I run on wifi and that isn't working either.
Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

This sounds like you may not have the correct BlackBerry® data plan required to use these services. Contact your wireless provider for assistance.

 

Thanks

 

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9330
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Well I have a data plan, unlimited. I already took it into Verizon and they said they didn't know what was going on.

Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Can you send me your BlackBerry® smartphone PIN via Private Message?

 

Thanks

 

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!