Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: blacberry 9500 vodafone
My Carrier: TESCO
Accepted Solution

dont have signal always SOS

guys can anyone here help me about my phone, dont have signal all the time got SOS, and also insert sim card, anyone can give some advice? 

Developer
Posts: 433
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: dont have signal always SOS

Is this a new sim card? Is it damaged in someway?

--

If my post has helped you, give it a LIKE Smiley Wink
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: dont have signal always SOS


reymike wrote:

guys can anyone here help me about my phone, dont have signal all the time got SOS, and also insert sim card, anyone can give some advice? 


Hi reymike

 

Have you tried to call your Carrier Tesco regarding this issue ?

 

Meanwhile please refer to this Knowledge Base article related to your issue :

 

KB03448 :  Network status indicator shows " SOS " on the BlackBerry smartphone

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: blacberry 9500 vodafone
My Carrier: TESCO

Re: dont have signal always SOS

yes i've been using this sim card for almost 6 months already..... 

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: blacberry 9500 vodafone
My Carrier: TESCO

Re: dont have signal always SOS

i've been using O2 sim card... then i try to insert tesco sim card and its been working, the signal is good...
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 433
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: dont have signal always SOS


reymike wrote:
i've been using O2 sim card... then i try to insert tesco sim card and its been working, the signal is good...

Its working on O2 or Tesco? or Both now?

--

If my post has helped you, give it a LIKE Smiley Wink