Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

no i have not instaleed that because i have got my cell phone updated from the blackberry service centre only...

earlier i have OS 7 but now it is OS 7.1

i dont want to take the chances regarding the OS so i didnot installed it...

 

and also i'm not having any BIS activated on my no.

i'm using few applications on my handset via normal data pack..

Regards
Tushar
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software


rhythm_mittal wrote:

and also i'm not having any BIS activated on my no.

i'm using few applications on my handset via normal data pack..


Hi there,

 

Thanks for this info !

 

The items or applications that you're unable to see when you connect your device to desktop software is only because of this !

 

Those OS Updates ( Device Software ) are offered by our Carrier when we activate BIS on our account. Our Carrier do keep records of our BIS crediantials , then our Carrier push those update to each customers .

 

So once you activate a  BlackBerry Data Plan / BIS from your Carrier Airtel  you'll also offered the same .

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

bt on the other phone that is BB storm... there is no BIS activated, so why on BB torch only?

Regards
Tushar
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

Hi there,

 

 

So can you confirm if you had Installed the OS pack for your Storm on that PC ?

 

Or as I already posted on how to Update or Install the language pack on my previous post , Just Install the same OS pack from Carrier downlioad site on your PC , if you don't want to update then ignore other steps just download and Install the same OS on your PC then run desktop software and check if it shows those apps .

 

Or first Uninstall desktop software then Install it again , after Installing connect your torch and run desktop software and check the results. 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

i just installed desktop software and then updated the app, nothing else..

 

okk first let me try and then i'll tell you...

Regards
Tushar
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

i meant that on storm, i just updated the phone with the desktop software
Regards
Tushar
Highlighted
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software


rhythm_mittal wrote:
i meant that on storm, i just updated the phone with the desktop software

Hi there , 

 

Have you tried as I suggested on my previous post ? Please Install the OS pack of your Torch on the same PC and check it . 

 

But On your previous post  # Message13 you mentioned that you don't have an active BIS on your storm , So how did you updated your BlackBerry OS using Desktop Software ?

 

Please re-confirm Do you have an active BIS on your storm ? 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

yeah your suggestion worked..

iinstalled the provided os pack and updated my phone and then it showed the application list

 

i dont have BIS activated on storm..

if u recheck the pictures i send for BB storm then in the first picture it is showing a software update..

similarly it was showing the phone's update and then i updated it

Regards
Tushar
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

and i have also installed the HINDI language in my phone
Regards
Tushar
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

Hi rhythm_mittal

 

 

I am glad you made it and also you're able to get the language that you desired on your BlackBerry  Smiley Happy

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.