Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

no i have not instaleed that because i have got my cell phone updated from the blackberry service centre only...

earlier i have OS 7 but now it is OS 7.1

i dont want to take the chances regarding the OS so i didnot installed it...

 

and also i'm not having any BIS activated on my no.

i'm using few applications on my handset via normal data pack..

Regards
Tushar
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software


rhythm_mittal wrote:

and also i'm not having any BIS activated on my no.

i'm using few applications on my handset via normal data pack..


Hi there,

 

Thanks for this info !

 

The items or applications that you're unable to see when you connect your device to desktop software is only because of this !

 

Those OS Updates ( Device Software ) are offered by our Carrier when we activate BIS on our account. Our Carrier do keep records of our BIS crediantials , then our Carrier push those update to each customers .

 

So once you activate a  BlackBerry Data Plan / BIS from your Carrier Airtel  you'll also offered the same .

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

bt on the other phone that is BB storm... there is no BIS activated, so why on BB torch only?

Regards
Tushar
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

Hi there,

 

 

So can you confirm if you had Installed the OS pack for your Storm on that PC ?

 

Or as I already posted on how to Update or Install the language pack on my previous post , Just Install the same OS pack from Carrier downlioad site on your PC , if you don't want to update then ignore other steps just download and Install the same OS on your PC then run desktop software and check if it shows those apps .

 

Or first Uninstall desktop software then Install it again , after Installing connect your torch and run desktop software and check the results. 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

i just installed desktop software and then updated the app, nothing else..

 

okk first let me try and then i'll tell you...

Regards
Tushar
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

i meant that on storm, i just updated the phone with the desktop software
Regards
Tushar
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software


rhythm_mittal wrote:
i meant that on storm, i just updated the phone with the desktop software

Hi there , 

 

Have you tried as I suggested on my previous post ? Please Install the OS pack of your Torch on the same PC and check it . 

 

But On your previous post  # Message13 you mentioned that you don't have an active BIS on your storm , So how did you updated your BlackBerry OS using Desktop Software ?

 

Please re-confirm Do you have an active BIS on your storm ? 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

yeah your suggestion worked..

iinstalled the provided os pack and updated my phone and then it showed the application list

 

i dont have BIS activated on storm..

if u recheck the pictures i send for BB storm then in the first picture it is showing a software update..

similarly it was showing the phone's update and then i updated it

Regards
Tushar
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

and i have also installed the HINDI language in my phone
Regards
Tushar
Elite II
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: issues with blackberry desktop software

Hi rhythm_mittal

 

 

I am glad you made it and also you're able to get the language that you desired on your BlackBerry  Smiley Happy

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.