Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

maps 8320 v4.5

i have BB curve 8320 v4.5. i hva maps in the application list but i can't find icon maps on the menu. try to download in website blackberry but can not also.

can anyone have solution for this? thanks

Elite I
Posts: 6,343
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
My Device: 9800 - OS 6.0.0.246

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

Try checking under the Applications folder on the main screen
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If someone has been helpful please consider giving them kudos by clicking the star to the left of their post.
Remember to resolve your thread by clicking Accepted Solution.
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

you mean go to option-advanced-application??

i have maps there...how to use??

Elite I
Posts: 6,343
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
My Device: 9800 - OS 6.0.0.246

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

On the main screen with all your icons do you have an Applications folder?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If someone has been helpful please consider giving them kudos by clicking the star to the left of their post.
Remember to resolve your thread by clicking Accepted Solution.
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

nope...would you mind to chat?? YM : ang_reg_sen

before i upgraded, from v4.2 there is icon maps in main menu...after upgraded to v4.5 i didn't see..in application there is maps,in Desktop manager is i want to load application, there is already ticked maps

thanks

Elite I
Posts: 6,343
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
My Device: 9800 - OS 6.0.0.246

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

Sorry, I don't use YM for chatting. Do you just have 5 icons on the main screen or a whole screen of icons? If you have just 5, hit the menu button to get a whole screen. See if you see Maps then, or see if you now have an Application folder to find Maps.

 

You can also check that the icon isn't hidden. Just ALT+click on an icon and choose Show All. Anything that was hidden should appear dim. If you find Maps was hidden, just ALT+click on it and uncheck Hide. Then you can ALT+Click to uncheck Show All.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If someone has been helpful please consider giving them kudos by clicking the star to the left of their post.
Remember to resolve your thread by clicking Accepted Solution.
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

already checked in whole main menu screen with a lot of icons..

already show all...just there isn't maps..

any idea?? thanks for support

Elite I
Posts: 6,343
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
My Device: 9800 - OS 6.0.0.246

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

[ Edited ]

If you change to another theme do you have it? Go under Options | Theme and let us know.

 

Also maybe try reregistering the device by going into Options | Advanced Options | Host Routing Table. Select the bold entry, hit the menu key and select Register Now. That should send a registration message from your carrier to the device. Afterwards try removing the battery for 30 seconds.

Message Edited by jmrmb80 on 09-18-2008 01:15 AM
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If someone has been helpful please consider giving them kudos by clicking the star to the left of their post.
Remember to resolve your thread by clicking Accepted Solution.
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

[ Edited ]

doesn't work...

try to change themes --- cant

try to house router then plug battery --- cant

try to ran to other forums...im sorry but i couldnt find the answer...

 

in advance option, there is Maps...click..default service : none

is it normal??

Message Edited by antoro on 09-18-2008 02:27 AM
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: maps 8320 v4.5

in advanced option, there is option for MAPS...

click and default service : None ---- is it normal??