Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone Spain
Accepted Solution

no BIS over wifi

Hi! This is my first time around here. I'm having the following problem since June 8th (two days ago).

My BB doesn't get connected to BIS over wifi. In plain english, my BB gets connected to GPRS (in caps) but the wifi logo which used to be bright white while connected to wifi is now grey all the time.

 

Facts:

 

 

  • It's not a wifi issue since I've made no changes to my router
  • I'm able to browse the web being connected ONLY to wifi (radio turned off). Of course, every BIS dependant apps (email, BBM, pin msgs) doesn't work these way
  • Same problem connecting to a different hotspot.
  • Same problem with another BB
  • I was able to connect to BIS over wifi before June 8th
  • These may be a global BB issue since I know that someone in Mexico is having the exact same problem since the exact same date

 

 

I've tried all these:

 

 

  1. Rebooting (battery pull)
  2. Re-sending service books
  3. Re-registering on HRT
  4. All of the above turnning radio and/or wifi off and on in all possible convinations
  5. talked to my carrier (the useless of all options 'cause they know nothing about networking)

 

Posts: 95,509
Likes: 24,546
Solutions: 6,397
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi

It's not any global issue, not problem here.

 

What model device are you using?

 

What is your Operating System loaded to your device?
Look at Options > About, third line down beginning with a "v.4.xxx"
What is yours?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone Spain

Re: no BIS over wifi

Curve 8520 with official OS 5.0.0.592. It's been working great until now.

Posts: 95,509
Likes: 24,546
Solutions: 6,397
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi

Who is your carrier?

Do you never see "edge" or "EDGE" on the signal indicator?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone Spain

Re: no BIS over wifi

My carrier is Vodafone Spain. In my city there's no edge coverage, only gprs and 3G. As I have stated on my first post I DO get BIS on gprs (seeing "GPRS" on the signal indicator). The thing is I need to use BIS over wifi because my BB data plan is limited to 10Mb/month.

 

I can't get my 8520 to connect to BIS over ANY wifi connection since June 8th.

Posts: 95,509
Likes: 24,546
Solutions: 6,397
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi

You must be having some BIS issue locally there.

 

You can always try upgrading your OS.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-8500-series-discussion-gemini/227461-latest-os-8520-5-0-0-11...



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-11-2010
My Device: 9520
My Carrier: Vodafone Spain

Re: no BIS over wifi

I am in Mallorca, Spain with Vodafone, and same problem. no BIS over WIFI. I talk with Vodafone and they told me that my mobile connection was OK, that  I should contact www.blackberry.com.es and ask them????

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 58,435
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: DTEK50 (AAI82), PRIV (AAI795), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1917)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: no BIS over wifi

 


joalmoju wrote:

I am in Mallorca, Spain with Vodafone, and same problem. no BIS over WIFI. I talk with Vodafone and they told me that my mobile connection was OK, that  I should contact www.blackberry.com.es and ask them????


They told you to contact a website? Interesting approach...regardless, what happened when you did what you were advised to do?

 


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone Spain

Re: no BIS over wifi

 


joalmoju wrote:

I am in Mallorca, Spain with Vodafone, and same problem. no BIS over WIFI. I talk with Vodafone and they told me that my mobile connection was OK, that  I should contact www.blackberry.com.es and ask them????


Vodafone "technical assistance" sucks... They know nothing about networking and even less about BB. I've tried disabling my BB data plan and BIS account and re-enabling it. Didn't work... I'm sure this is an issue from Vodafone or BIS itself.

 

Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-11-2010
My Device: 9520
My Carrier: Vodafone Spain

Re: no BIS over wifi

We have 3 blackberries 8520, 8900 and storm2, no bis over wifi. (working 1 week before)

 

Also tested in my office (2 access points) and home wifi neither of them are working.

 

I do not think that all internet providers in Spain closed the TCP / UDP port 443 at the same time, if this is the case.