Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
My Device: 9700 bold
My Carrier: att

setup wizard

hi i am hoping some one can help me. i can not find the setup wizard or setup for that matter. the folder that should have setup  reads "extras"  and inside reads calculator and currency converter HELP

Posts: 95,182
Likes: 24,505
Solutions: 6,379
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: setup wizard

Was the Setup Wizard there before, or is this the first time you're using the device?

 

Do you have a BlackBerry Data Plan enabled on your account with your carrier or mobile provider?

You must, in order to get the setup wizard, RIM push email functions you are looking for, as well as addtional BlackBerry data services such as the internet browser, Facebook for BlackBerry, BlackBerry Messenger, and much more.

So, call your carrier and inquire about having the BlackBerry Data Plan added to your account.

Good luck.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
My Device: 9700 bold
My Carrier: att

Re: setup wizard

hi it is the first time i am using it. No i have not setup internet service with my provider yet. So it is required in order for me to set the wizard?

thanks

Posts: 95,182
Likes: 24,505
Solutions: 6,379
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: setup wizard

[ Edited ]

Yep.

Can't setup what you don't have provisioned to the device, right?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
My Device: 9700 bold
My Carrier: att

Re: setup wizard

lmao...i am sooo sorry. i should know better...guess i was so excited i had a brain blip...also i am brand new...newbie to black berry and hope to enjoy all it has to offer....

 

many thanks for answering my newbie q.

 

mitzi

Posts: 95,182
Likes: 24,505
Solutions: 6,379
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: setup wizard

No problems, we love new recruits.

 

Good luck.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: GiffGaff

Re: setup wizard

I have a BB 8520 with no data setip from my carrier and am having the same problem, does this apply to me too?

Posts: 95,182
Likes: 24,505
Solutions: 6,379
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: setup wizard

Lynchy75, welcome to the Forums.

 

Yes, you must have the BlackBerry Data Plan enabled on your account with your carrier or mobile provider



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: GiffGaff

Re: setup wizard

Can i still use the internet for things such as Facebook if i connect to wifi without the data add on?

Posts: 95,182
Likes: 24,505
Solutions: 6,379
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: setup wizard

In some cases yes. In some cases no.

 

That usage depends on what your mobile provider has enabled for free usage or not.

 

Most likely not.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code