Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎03-31-2011
My Device: Soon PlayBook
My Carrier: Turkcell

BlackBerry Unable to ... hostname

Hello,

 

I have a BlackBerry Tablet with the latest OS.

 

The Tablet does connect to my wireless network, but it does not open a website.

 

If I connect (WiFi tethering) it to my iPhone 4, it works.

 

Dont know whats the problem.

 

Tried every security ( WPA, WEP, WPA2 ETC ) with the ISP guys.

 

It does not work at all.

 

Help me please!

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎05-02-2010
My Device: various
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BlackBerry Unable to ... hostname

Are you able to browse, WIFI only, on the iPhone 4 to those websites when connected to your home network? Have you tried navigating to IPs only (possible DNS issue)

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Accept as Solution" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the Star on the left of their post.
New Developer
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎03-31-2011
My Device: Soon PlayBook
My Carrier: Turkcell

Re: BlackBerry Unable to ... hostname

Yea I am able to browse with the iPhone 4. No IPs tried will try, if it is a DNS issue, what should I do?
New Developer
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎03-31-2011
My Device: Soon PlayBook
My Carrier: Turkcell

Re: BlackBerry Unable to ... hostname

Hmm, just realized that I am not able to browse with the iPad connected to the modem without custom DNSs setted up. How to change PlayBook dns?
New Developer
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎03-31-2011
My Device: Soon PlayBook
My Carrier: Turkcell

Re: BlackBerry Unable to ... hostname

Yay! The PlayBook works with ips but not with dnses
Guru III
Posts: 32,126
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry PRIV, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BlackBerry Unable to ... hostname

most ISP's use DHCP on their routers and a power off for 5 minutes will reset the router and get the new DNS server IPs.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Developer
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎03-31-2011
My Device: Soon PlayBook
My Carrier: Turkcell

Re: BlackBerry Unable to ... hostname

It is not resolved though,

 

here are the screenshots.