Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-21-2011
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: I ain't heavy, I'm his brother

Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

I had a look for this but couldn't find anything already posted. Every time I plug the PB in with USB, I get horrendous CPU usage (99%) and the CPU fan starts whizzing, which it rarely does when I do anything else CPU intensive.  So bad now, I have pretty much given up plugging it in.  Anyone else suffer with this?  Anyone got a cure (apart from several obvious but stupid ones)?

 

Cheers

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,359
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: Z10 & Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon Wireless

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

No
Be a Shepard and not an iSheep.
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-21-2011
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: I ain't heavy, I'm his brother

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

That's one stupid one out the way.

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-31-2011
My Device: PlayBook

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

I am required to plug in my PlayBook to the computer via USB, more than once every day, and I never got that issue.

 

You should check your USB port/cable/pc software instead.

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-26-2010
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: TMO

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

I get the same thing- very frustrating- if you close the process it restarts. If you wait long enough the DT software connects and the transcoder process stops. This is only with newer DT software. Win7/8900. I have not found a solution- especially not in the responses to this thread- juvenile.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: NA

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

Were you ever able to find a solution to this problem?

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-17-2011
My Device: Blackberry Torch 9800
My Carrier: 3 [Three - Hutchison]

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

reinstalling/ repairing blackberry desktop software fixed it for me

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-21-2011
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: I ain't heavy, I'm his brother

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

No solution ever found.  I just charge it from the mains to minimise the grief.  I love this tablet to bits and hate the fact that my Ipad gets much more use.  It's just better.

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-26-2010
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: TMO

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

No- in my case it only seems noticeable on my netbook- I see it hogs cpu on my dual core -notebook- also but just seems to crunch through it much quicker and does not bog down the system as much bc of the much beefier cpu. Still, I had BB Desktop for years on laptop and netbook without this issue- sure would be nice to get a fix.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-18-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: etisalat

Re: Rim transcoder - excessive CPU use

I had the same issue. I searched for months to no avail. But I have solved mine by moving my videos to a new folder(both on computer and phone).Leaving myVideos empty, don't know how it was solved but that's the step I took