Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Stuck on the Blackberry ID Agreement screen

Okay, I see on the internet that a lot of people are stuck on the agreement screen.    As am I.

 

Of course, I can use the browser etc anyway, but what's the deal with this?

 

Thanks!

Kev

 

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Stuck on the Blackberry ID Agreement screen

I have the exact same problem. Really annoying, I have tried three different Wifi-networks, the browser works fine, but Im still stuck with this screen... What tot do???

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 16gb
My Carrier: Na

Re: Stuck on the Blackberry ID Agreement screen

I too am stuck on the ID Agreement page.  Have tried multiple connections, and nothing.  This is irritating!!!

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-30-2010
My Device: 9650
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Stuck on the Blackberry ID Agreement screen

Same here. Frustrated and dissappointed that it's not polished yet.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Stuck on the Blackberry ID Agreement screen

Heres the fix guys:

1. fire up your bb desktop manager
2. plug in your PB while still on
3. now reset the PB by holding down the power button until it reboots.
4. when it reboots the desktop manager will show an error, click on the update icon. Desktop manager will now unbrick your PB. It will take about 25 min to unbrick. The PB will do its thing. When the PB comes back to life proceed with the setup process. The PB should let you complete the setup now. Hope that helps.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Stuck on the Blackberry ID Agreement screen

my problem is also happening too.  my catch, is I'm deployed to Iraq, and my IP is for a server in Jordan.

 

could I run an onion router or anon IP to set it so I can register? anyone seen/heard of this problem??