Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: none

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

I experience the same problem while my Win7 32bit devices is connected to the Domain.

When I disconnect from the domain and logon, I do get the volume to mount z:

 

My first thoughts went to the domain firewall GPO must be blocking this.

Reviewing the firewall logs showed many recieved packets where dropped.

I modified the GPO to allow all traffic on 169.254.0.0/16.

This change cleared up all the dropped packets, however the volume would not mount.

 

I'm begining to believe there must be some other restriction on Networks.

Since the BB-Playbook connects as a Network, I thnk there must be a policy which prevents foreign networks while the laptop is on the Domain.

 

Has anyone else followed down that path and found some success?

 

Highlighted
Guru III
Posts: 32,253
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

I am on a domain and dont have an issue.

 

might need to look more at GPO and see what might be affecting it.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: virgin

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

Is there no solution to this? I am running on XP I have tried EVERYTHING suggested on these forums and over at crackberry, and I am getting no place. THe internal volume will not mout regardless if wifi is on or not, how many times I reboot everything, which services are running in networks etc etc. I cannot get this to work and there doesn't seem to be any assistance.

Super Contributor
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
My Device: Playbook 32
My Carrier: 3

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

[ Edited ]

What are the settings in storage and sharing?

 

________
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: O2

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

I have been having exactly the same issue with being unable to mount internal storage volume on my Playbook, and I am not connected to a domain as I use it on my home PC.

 

Have tried reparing the desktop software install. Uninstalling / Reinstalling but this has made no difference.

 

If anyone can offer any assistance please let me know.

 

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
My Device: Playbook 32
My Carrier: 3

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

All you can do on Playbook is ensure settings in storage and sharing are USB connection set to Windows not auto and file sharing on. The rest of the grief is entirely down to windows networking and she is a cow.

________
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: O2

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

The strange thing is when I connect my Blackberry Bold 9900 I can quite happily sync files, videos, files etc however if I then connect my playbook when I click on files, music or videos all I get on the right hand side of the screen is an error saying that it wasn't possible to connect to the device.

I've tried changing the USB connection to Windows and ensuring that file sharing is on but still no joy. This isn't a problem with the blackberry desktop software its definitely a problem with the playbook as my bold 9900 works fine.
Guru III
Posts: 32,253
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Unable to mount internal storage volume of Playbook

what PC os?

 

what version of device manager is installed?

 

If on 7, then let playbook be connected for a while to load drivers after removing device manager

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V