Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-01-2011
My Device: Bold 9780
My Carrier: ABC

Unable to mount internal volume

I am running the latest Desktop Manager and when I connect the PlayBook, I am unable to browse the files on the PlayBook. I do not see any new drives popping up on My Computer. 

 

I am running Windows 7 64 bit. 

 

Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

Hi,

 

Did you find a solution? I have the same problem on Win7 64bit.

 

Thanks.

Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 32GB & Bold 9700
My Carrier: MTN

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

Make sure you installed the latest BlackBerry Desktop software on your PC/Laptop

 

Connect your Playbook to your PC/Laptop via micro usb cable and call up the Desktop Software

 

if your Playbook is passworded, the desktop software will prompt u for password.

 

Immediately the desktop software recognizes your playbook, the playbook will show up as a mapped drive under 'Computer' and you will be able to browse its contents and copy/cut/paste/delete etc like a normal File Manager.

 

I use it almost everyday/


Jerome
----
If a post was helpful, please click the kudos star button below it.
If a post solved the problem you raised in your thread, click on 'Accept as Solution'.
Retired
Posts: 2,283
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 Smartphone

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

Hello Vaderx,

 

When you connect the PlayBook to the PC does the screen come up "Installing drivers"?  

 

What version of the BlackBerry Desktop software do you have installed?

 

Thank you.

-HB

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: N/A

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

I had the exact same issue, I found the solution, so I hope this can help anybody who is currently having the same problem. What the problem was the service TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper was disabled on my computer. To fix this problem follow these steps. Click START Click RUN Type in: msconfig Click the "Services" tab Scroll down until you see "TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper" Make sure there is a check-mark in the box beside it. Click "Apply" Retart you computer, and just like that your blackberry should connect perfectly I hope this helps some of you!
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: None

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

I do not have the 'TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper ' option in my Services list. I do have IP helper which is running.

Is there any other way of getting my volume mounted?

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Etisalat

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

Hi,


I am having this same problem, the thing is that it used to work perfectly before, but now I can't mount the volume.

I do have the latest BB Desktop software, and the playbookl is updated with the latest update (1.0.6.2390)

 

Device manager can see it, and I can compile apps and run them on the device with Adobe flash builder 4.5, but I cant access the storage!

 

TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper is checked

I am running on Windows 7 32bit

 

I tried everything I could think of including: unstalling then reinstalling driver, map network drive, reset/shutdown device and pc, tried other usb cables ... and some others!

 

Frankly the most thing I was excited about other than development was using it as a Media hub inside my car and now I cant!

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Etisalat

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

anyone?

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-17-2011
My Device: Playbook and Curve
My Carrier: Maxis

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

Have you tried disabling your anti-virus software? It works for me!

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Etisalat

Re: Unable to mount internal volume

Tried disabling every single feature in my antivirus, still no luck.
I can see it in Network connections it's labeled as:
Local Area Connection 2
Unidentified network
Research In Motion Network Device