Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q10


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Posts: 96,078
Likes: 24,627
Solutions: 6,422
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Q10 Protect

OK, let me check on a couple things and get back with you.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-22-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Play (PL) & Comviq (SE)

Re: Q10 Protect

I don't know what happened but I've just checked and my BlackBerry Protect is working! Thank you @jsanders for your replies. We can keep the topic open in case anyone else experience similar issue.
Highlighted
Posts: 96,078
Likes: 24,627
Solutions: 6,422
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Q10 Protect

Good luck.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Forums Advisor I
Posts: 715
Registered: ‎05-29-2011
My Device: BlackBerry®PRIV
My Carrier: EE. UK

Re: Q10 Protect

Hi

 

You say you had data on your Curve. I hope you are aware that the BlackBerry Curve & Q10 do not use the same data.

 

If I were you I would call my Network Service Provider and make sure that BlackBerry Internet Services has been cancelled and removed from your account. Then make sure you have an ordinary Internet data allowance.

 

If BlackBerry Protect works while connected to wifi, then it is allowed in your region. If it does not work when wifi is switched off. It means you don't have an active data plan.

When you have an active data plan or are connected to wifi. BlackBerry Protect will automatically switch on.

 

You will know if you have an active data plan, as 4 Dots will be in the top right corner.

 

As already said. Call your Network make sure BIS has been cancelled and removed from your account and buy a Internet data allowance.

Craig Ashcroft Elite UK
If this post helps you please click the LIKE below the post(s)
Posts: 96,078
Likes: 24,627
Solutions: 6,422
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Q10 Protect


craigashy wrote:

 

As already said. Call your Network make sure BIS has been cancelled and removed from your account and buy a Internet data allowance.


Craig, scroll up the user's last post... it's already working.

Sometimes Protect honestly just needs a couple days to connect and register the device on the servers. This is not an issue of BIS vs normal data plans.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-27-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Q10 Protect

Hello guys,

I encounter the same problem in Czech Republic with T-Mobile (on my Q10). The BBRY Protect web site says again and again "A device isn’t associated with BlackBerry Protect. To add a device to this account, on a device running BlackBerry 10 OS, swipe from the top of the home screen. Tap Settings > Protect. Turn on BlackBerry Protect. ". And of course I did all the steps many times. On device side everything went well. However it does not work on BBRY Protect side, it seems.... embarasing. Hmm I have bought BBRY becaouse of security....

Smiley Sad

Have a nice day

Ivan

Guru II
Posts: 22,045
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Q10 Protect

Are you using the same bbid on the device that you are logging into on the web?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-27-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Q10 Protect

Hello John, yes. And believe or not I have solved it already. When web site protect.blackberry.com showed that message I logged-in (with the same BBID) to Blackberry Link on my desktop (connected to Internet) instead. Being connected to Link I logged-in Protect site again and bingo - the phone was recognised as my device and protect functions work. Hmm. Thank you for support. Have a nice day. Ivan
Guru II
Posts: 22,045
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Q10 Protect

Glad to hear you solved it.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!