Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
My Device: 9780
My Carrier: t-mobile
Accepted Solution

Q10 - deactivating 3G

Hi all,

I think about buying finally a Q10. Now I just read in a post that it shouldn't be possible to deactivate 3G - in other words: I only want to operate the Q10 in 2G!

 

I am living in a non-3G-area and I don't want that the device is always searching for 3G net.

 

Is this possible?

 

I think you only can choose between 2G/3G or 3G/4G - am I right?

 

Unfortunately I couldn't find any information on the BB website nor in the web...

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Cheers

Roland.

Super Contributor
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
My Device: Nexus6P/iPhone6 Plus
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Q10 - deactivating 3G

You should be able to choose 2G only.  I can on my Z10.  Smiley Happy

Rich C (PKcable)
From Crackberry.com

If I have been helpful please click like! Use the Thumbs up icon below this message. Smiley Happy
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
My Device: 9780
My Carrier: t-mobile

Re: Q10 - deactivating 3G

you are right, but ONLY for the Z10 users as I know Smiley Wink

The Q10 doesn't have this feature as I know, but I am not sure...
Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 337
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
My Device: Classic, Passport
My Carrier: T-Mobile CZ

Re: Q10 - deactivating 3G

Hi. It is possible on Q10 to choose only 2G networks. I use it the same way.

Super Contributor
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
My Device: Nexus6P/iPhone6 Plus
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Q10 - deactivating 3G


RobertP wrote:

Hi. It is possible on Q10 to choose only 2G networks. I use it the same way.


Yes I was assuming since they are both BB10 they would work in the same manner.  Smiley Happy  Glad I was right.  Smiley Happy

Rich C (PKcable)
From Crackberry.com

If I have been helpful please click like! Use the Thumbs up icon below this message. Smiley Happy
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
My Device: BB Q10
My Carrier: BlackBerry

Re: Q10 - deactivating 3G

There are 2G, 3G, 2G/3G, 2G/3G/4G that is up to your option. 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
My Device: 9780
My Carrier: t-mobile

Re: Q10 - deactivating 3G

I've got it...

 

FYI:  in Germany it is not always possible to choose between all these net-options - defenitely it depends on your carrier!

 

Thanks!

 

Guru III
Posts: 32,116
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry PRIV, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Q10 - deactivating 3G


rhsbb wrote:

I've got it...

 

FYI:  in Germany it is not always possible to choose between all these net-options - defenitely it depends on your carrier!

 

Thanks!

 


Correct, your carrier controls whether or not you can change it.

AT&T in my case wont allow me to change it to 2G

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V