Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q10


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Three UK

Q10 started only test mode

[ Edited ]

Hi
Not normal started OS only started test mode and still not update os not recovery os please help see pictures

Only start test mode

Guru II
Posts: 22,044
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Q10 started only test mode

Can you explain how this may have happened?

You may be able to update the OS using this method:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-10-OS-Device-Software/Upgrading-BB10-OS-Using-Sach...

If that doesn't work I'd move on to this method here:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-10-OS-Device-Software/Upgrading-OS10-devices-using...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Three UK

Re: Q10 started only test mode

i using update second method 100% loading and now problem started phone see video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vCz5KGX4N8Q&feature=youtu.be

Forums Advisor I
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎01-01-2011
My Device: Torch-Q10-Passport
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Q10 started only test mode

while you are updating have you got the phone plugged into the mains power and using wifi and not data plan to update.

Guru II
Posts: 22,044
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Q10 started only test mode

Your video doesn't work for me. It errors on the server. Can you describe the problem you're now having?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Forums Advisor I
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎01-01-2011
My Device: Torch-Q10-Passport
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Q10 started only test mode

video shows red light blinking once and then 6 times, 3 second gap and same again.

Guru II
Posts: 22,044
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Q10 started only test mode

You might try the autoloader one more time. Make sure you get the full loader with a radio.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Three UK

Re: Q10 started only test mode

not started led blink 7-8 times and the same situation try agein youtube video new link

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vCz5KGX4N8Q

Guru II
Posts: 22,044
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Q10 started only test mode

I would say something is wrong with the device hardware. Contact the place of purchase for any warranty service that may be available.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎04-12-2013
My Device: Z10 RFF91LW
My Carrier: Digicel/Airtel/3/T-Mobile

Re: Q10 started only test mode

Hmmm, I have seen this issue, on a 'decommissioned' main board. Was this from a new phone or a repaired one ? The one I saw behaving like this had no IMEI or PIN on it.

From that TEST screen, select OPTIONS - DEVICE INFO.