Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

I'm really struggling to get my contacts from the Bold into my new Q10. I have backup up the Bold with the Blackberry Desktop Software and have downloaded Blackberry Link - how can I get the two to talk?

 

Any suggestions gratefully received!

Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

Hi katemba and welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums!

 

When your BlackBerry Q10 is connected to BlackBerry Link, click on the device tab at the bottom, then the settings icon. From the Restore option, choose Legacy Device Backups to view backups from non-BlackBerry 10 devices.

 

Thanks.

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

Thank you very much for your suggestion however the problem is not solved - I have backed up my BB Bold and I can see the backup file in Finder - when I follow your suggestion from Blackberry Link - when I try to change the file to backup from it is greyed out and can't be selected!

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-12-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q10
My Carrier: Telstra

Re: Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

Hi I am new to this so I hope someone can help.

 

I have a Q10 and am unable to transfer data from my blackberry bold. I have signed on to blackberry link on both my Q10 and my PC. I can get blackberry link to recognize my phone for the purposes of transferring pictures and documents. However when I plug in my BB Bold and back up the info on that phone to BB link and I get to the 5th stage when the Q10 is supposed to appear on the screen so I can press it to transfer data the screen simply refuses to show the Q10. I have tried countless ways of doing it including reloading and signing in again to no avail.

Can anyone help me

 

TT

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-11-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: o2

Re: Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

ive got the same problem absolutely what can we do?it shoulnt be this bad and this difficult

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-25-2014
My Device: Q 10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

I am facing the saem problem. I am in bad trouble. Hope someone fromBB canhelp and resolve the issue.

Had I seen this post earlier would not have purchased a BB again.

 

Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,481
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
My Device: Blackberry Classic
My Carrier: Swisscom

Re: Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

Find detailed instructions here how to transfer data from your Bold to the Q10:

http://crackberry.com/how-transfer-your-blackberry-7-data-blackberry-10-device
JIB
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-21-2015
My Device: Blackberry Classic
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Transferring data from BB Bold to Q10

This doesn't seem to work. Blackberry Blend (or link) will not accept the Bold device.