Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q5

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: EE
Accepted Solution

Exchange email Integration on Q5

I have a company email address via Exchange but the Q5 cannot integrate it - insists that my login has changed or is incorrect.  I have checked all my data input with our IT specialists and have no problem logging in on my laptop or my old BB Torch.  Network provider says they are not able to help with OS10, BB refers me to the network provider, which refers me to our IT people who insist there is no block on our exchange system.  My live.co.uk and yahoo email addresses integrated immediately.  I want to keep my BB but it looks as though I shall be forced into going to another manufacturer unless I get an answer to my problem.

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-08-2013
My Device: BB - Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone - INDIA

Re: Exchange email Integration on Q5

BINGO ! Here comes another mate with same problem.

 

Hi Tony, 

 

I'm also facing the same issue, but NO promising solution yet, you may visit this - http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Q5/URGENT-Error-Code-403-while-setting-up-MS-activ...

 

Thanks, DG

Thanks,
DG
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: EE

Re: Exchange email Integration on Q5

Thanks DG but I'm not getting an error code - just being told that my login has changed or is incorrect.
Tony
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-08-2013
My Device: BB - Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone - INDIA

Re: Exchange email Integration on Q5

Alright Tony.

 

Basically along with this Error code stuff, i'm getting password error like yours. To me, it's intermittent, so somehow it seems co related.

 

I may not be 100% right, however, thought of making you aware.  Smiley Happy

Wish you luck in getting the issue resolved.

 

 

 

Thanks,
DG
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: EE

Re: Exchange email Integration on Q5

Thanks - good luck to you too!
T
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: EE

Re: Exchange email Integration on Q5

Problem solved.  Although BB does not require (i e no asterisk) "Domain" to be entered, my company server DOES and once that is in, integrates like lightning.  Hope this helps with error 403.

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-08-2013
My Device: BB - Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone - INDIA

Re: Exchange email Integration on Q5

Thanks Tony, already tried with that, No success...  Smiley Sad

Thanks,
DG