Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q5

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
My Device: q5
My Carrier: q5

Q5 activation in Iran

[ Edited ]

Hello...I bought Q5 in Iran.It was activated and I used to delete data and now I can't active my black berry Q5...help me please.

Device have to be connect to a wifi, I connect my Q5 to a wifi...but it can't active my Q5.the activation stops in agreement of black berry and the list of contries don't have Iran..what can I do?

Retired
Posts: 3,246
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Q5 activation in Iran

Hello farid-11388 and welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Sorry to hear you're experiencing an issue with your BlackBerry Q5 smartphone.

 

To clarify, you were able to activate your device but after doing a security wipe, you are unable to complete the set up process? 

 

Thanks!

-HMthePirate

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
My Device: q5
My Carrier: q5

Re: Q5 activation in Iran

Yes,I couldn't complete but another person could!!!
Now I have problem with my BlackBerry World and downloading apps
Retired
Posts: 3,246
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Q5 activation in Iran

So, you were able to complete the set up of your BlackBerry Q5, but now you can't download apps?

If that's not the case, can you please clarify?

Thanks!

-HMthePirate

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
My Device: q5
My Carrier: q5

Re: Q5 activation in Iran

My device is active now.I have problem about downloadin apps by my Q5 and by my computer
Retired
Posts: 3,246
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Q5 activation in Iran

Can you elaborate on the issue with downloading apps? 

 

Are you trying to use the BlackBerry World webstore on a computer and using USB to install the apps? 

 

Or are you scanning the barcode with your device in the BlackBerry World app and it's not responding? 

 

Thanks!

-HMthePirate

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
My Device: q5
My Carrier: q5

Re: Q5 activation in Iran

I'm trying to use the BlackBerry World webstore on my computer and using USB to install the apps but I can not.Tell me how I can do it,please.
Retired
Posts: 3,246
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Q5 activation in Iran

Hi farid-11388,

 

You cannot use a computer to install applications to the BlackBerry Q5 from BlackBerry World.

 

Connect your Q5 to a Wi-Fi network and use BlackBerry World directly on your phone.

 

Let me know if this helps.

 

Thanks Smiley Happy

-HMthePirate

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!