Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q5


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat
Accepted Solution

autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

I have a problem on autotext @ my Q5. It's suddenly not working. All word that I have saved on my word substitution will not appear on my BBM. my OS: 10.1.0.4181. 

Can any body give a solution? Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-05-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

Settings -> Language & Input -> Text Input -> Language & Correction -> Prediction & Correction - > Correction Behaviour -> Word Substitution -> "ON"

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

I have already put all in "ON" position but is still not working.
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-05-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

Please specifically do the following (read in conjunction with my earlier reply):

 

1. Go to Correction Behaviour

 

2. Tap on "Word Substitution" (this does not have a slider visible by default).

 

3. Once you enter Word Substitution, the slide to "ON"

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

the word substitutions already in the "ON" position. That make me confuse why is suddenly not working. In the first time all my word substitution can be used.

I have already restart my device 2-3 times, but it still not working. 

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-05-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

This beats me!! Have you checked the list of words (under word substitution)? The only plausible explanation I can come up with is that your word substitution list is empty.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

No, my word substitution list is not empty, hence is full. I have already solve it by my self. It seem we can only put word in limited. So after I delete some of my word, the autotext run again. I think this is a bug for this Q5. Maybe we can only place max 80 words.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

In my device autotext still not working, i already follow all instruction in this topic. Help me please
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2014
My Device: q5
My Carrier: 5174926067

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

You get to a point where there are too many and then you can't add anymore. to get it to work again, delete a few. sometimes you have to reboot after you delete a few. all of a sudden, it starts working again. it's a glitch in all models. blackberry said they were working on it. that was ages ago. no luck since

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-04-2014
My Device: Q5SQR100-3/10.2.0.1443
My Carrier: regional indonesia

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

I already did, but still, not working :'(