Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Straight Talk

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I was able to get it working by setting the APN name in the engineering screen. instructions at this link.

http://crackberry.com/how-access-engineering-screen-blackberry-10

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Straight Talk

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

FYI MMS is not working. Trying to mess around with that but so far no go.

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-29-2013
My Device: Z10 - STL100-3
My Carrier: Digicel HT

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Hi thelug

 

Can i ask what os version and hardware version (stl-1,2,or 3) you are using?

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Straight Talk

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

STL100-3

10.1.0.273


jnlouis wrote:

Hi thelug

 

Can i ask what os version and hardware version (stl-1,2,or 3) you are using?

 


 

Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I have the same problem with my Petro Canada SIM card. BB will not get back to you with a solution. If you can wait, do so, otherwise look else where for your next "smart" phone.
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

The problem is with BB and the carriers. They are holding BB hostage. BB will not solve the problem unless the carriers want it. Go look for another phone. My Samsung S3 and iPhone work.
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

BB does seem to take charge of this problem. They know of the problem but are not doing anything. The bid threee carriers in Canada are "forcing" them to behave. Say goodbye to BB.

Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

BB is being kicked in the nuts by the carriers and BB can't do anything about it. No BB support will be coming unless BB decides to fight back. Go look at other phones
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Having to return the phone is such an emotional event. I saved for my Z10 and when I got it, I was so happy. Now that I can't get data, I had no choice but to return the phone. BB as you listening? Can you afford to lose users?

Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Yes BB can't afford to lose users, but they also can't afford to lose the only three big carriers in Canada. Let us know what phone you end up buying?