Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: Mexico 6 & Z10
My Carrier: MPT

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Now I get data services on my Z10.Thank you so much.

 

 

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-02-2013
My Device: bb z10
My Carrier: Beeline Kazakhstan

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I have a blackberry z10 slt100-4 verizon firmware version: 10.2.01323. I now use a gsm operator outside the U.S. and there was one problem, the smartphone missing settings apn.Its problem firmware from verizon. im not Verizon user. Could you help me to enter into the engineering screen

What do I need to enter in the "App Version:" 10.2 or 10.2.0.1323?

 

"On a z10 swipe your keyboard up while looking at the helpscreen and enter that code".How to do it? I do a swipe up, then the  helpscreen is minimized.If I do a swipe up with two fingers a keyboard appears. I enter the generated code (the entered letters is not displayed), that does not happen.Please help!

 

 

 

Posts: 94,541
Likes: 24,406
Solutions: 6,351
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: APN setting on the BB z10


2rar wrote:

I have a blackberry z10 slt100-4 verizon firmware version: 10.2.01323. I now use a gsm operator outside the U.S. and there was one problem,


Anything else not working?

Does the voice calling or SMS work ok, using this 100-4 Verizon model outside the USA?

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: Mexico 6 & Z10
My Carrier: MPT

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Hi 2rar,

 

It is as usual. We can't see what we type on this screen. Normally, if you typed correct code, Diagnostics screen would automatically appear. You couldn't reach Diagnostics screen? Please confirm. Please restart this procedure from start(typing escreen on phone) until you see the diagnotics screen...

 

THanks,

Lmm

New Developer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: 9520 Storm2
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Dear Sir / Madam,

Thank you so much for the solution. It worked well for me.

I had bought a Verizon Blackberry z10 from US. I wanted to use this device in India on Airtel. My sim had an active data connection yet it did not work for data on mobile network, it only worked for text and voice. Also there was no Blackberry logo on the top right corner of the screen. On wifi it worked perfectly well. I researched for almost about 5 days on the internet, called my service provider (Airtel) several times went to the local Blackberry service center also, but no help.

At last when i read your post here it worked wonders. Everything is perfect now.

But there is still a small issue, whenever the phone is rebooted or network is refreshed it again looses the data. I have to follow the same procedure all over again. I mean Open escreen, Select 3GPP Radio > Utilities and Press on "PRESS" button in PS Attach.

 

Is there any permanent solution for this. Otherwise its something like a tethered jailbreak on iPhone. 

 

Your help in this will be highly appreciated.

 

Thanks & Regards,

Satej

Posts: 94,541
Likes: 24,406
Solutions: 6,351
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

, sorry but using a Verizon-branded Z10 in India is not a good idea.

 

You should get the 100-1 model variant designated for your region.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Developer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: 9520 Storm2
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

So is it that everytime I restart the mobile or refresh the network I will have to go back to the escreen and repeat the entire process again.

Posts: 94,541
Likes: 24,406
Solutions: 6,351
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

No, you should not have to do that.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Developer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: 9520 Storm2
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Then how can I fix it permanently.
Please guide me.

Thanks & Regards,
Satej
Posts: 94,541
Likes: 24,406
Solutions: 6,351
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Not using a Verizon branded Z10 in India would fix it permanently.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code