Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Developer
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
My Device: Z30

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Thanks. For me, toggling those options doesn't work and Reset Required is always Unknown, even after a restart and with a different SIM.
Maybe it's the model and/or OS version that's not quite right.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out my apps in the BlackBerry World
Visit my developer blog alopix.net
BBM Channel: C0047B612
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

What verision of OS? I'm running 10.0.10.116

Developer
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
My Device: Z30

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I'm running 10.0.10.648.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out my apps in the BlackBerry World
Visit my developer blog alopix.net
BBM Channel: C0047B612
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Oh sorry - My Software release is 10.0.10.116 and the OS is 10.0.10.822

Developer
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
My Device: Z30

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I will try a software reset, because the initial version was 10.0.9.x and the version I run is just from a leaked autoloader. Maybe that is why the reset button won't change to enabled - either that or they fixed this issue with some update.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out my apps in the BlackBerry World
Visit my developer blog alopix.net
BBM Channel: C0047B612
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Can you get a hold of an AT&T sim? Then you can update to the version I'm running. The update will come over wifi if the sim isn't provisioned or doesn't have a data plan.

Developer
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
My Device: Z30

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I'm from Austria, so unfortunately getting another SIM is not that simple - especially a SIM from a provider that actually offers the Z10. There's only A1 and they charge you for even looking at their SIM cards Smiley Wink
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out my apps in the BlackBerry World
Visit my developer blog alopix.net
BBM Channel: C0047B612
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

[ Edited ]

There was a blog entry that described how to download the new release.

 

http://9jabb.com/leaked-os-blackberry-z10-stl-100-2-os-10-0-10-822-10-0-10-116/

 

EDIT: sorry this is for a STL100-2

Developer
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
My Device: Z30

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Thanks, but as you mentioned, it's only for the 100-2 and the only one available for the 100-1 is the one I already tried.
Will have to wait for BB officials answer to this problem – hope they will fix this issue, otherwise I can't imagine that they will succeed. Locking out users is the worst they could do now…
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out my apps in the BlackBerry World
Visit my developer blog alopix.net
BBM Channel: C0047B612
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,247
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: APN setting on the BB z10


alopix wrote:

Will have to wait for BB officials answer to this problem

Not likely to happen in this user-to-user community.


alopix wrote:
hope they will fix this issue, otherwise I can't imagine that they will succeed. Locking out users is the worst they could do now…

Well, how is this different than how it's always been for BB? The carriers have always controlled the release of the OS to their end users, have they not? BB has never (as far as I can recall) released any OS packages directly to the end users. And there have always been "tricks" to get around that and use OS packages from a carrier other than the one for which the device was originally manufactured (as denoted by VendorID).

So, I guess I'm at a loss as to what is behind your statements...for, from all I can see, it is indeed status quo (albeit with being a bit more challenging to succeed with the "tricks" on BB10).



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................