Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Thats a good question

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Anry not Andy just love t9 Smiley Happy
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-13-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: digicel Haiti

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

My point is only to share with everybody what I found regarding apn settings. I have a question for you: why straight talk cannot have its own apn settings? Why is it hard for a mobile provider to put their apn settings in a sim card?
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Thats a good question

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Because they are a third party provider like solavei etc so they don't have their own SIM cards that sit on the main networks like tmobile and AT&T
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-13-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: digicel Haiti

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Thx 4 the info.
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Thats a good question

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Your welcome
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-26-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: PC Mobile (Bell MVNO)

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I have updated my Z10 firmware to the latest from AT&T (10.0.10.116) using the debrick loader here:

http://forums.crackberry.com/blackberry-z10-f254/t-10-0-10-116-update-794431/index5.html

 

I did not have an at&t sim to receive this update otherwise.

 

When using a telus, fido or bell provisioned SIM card, I am now able to modify the APN through the settings menu (not greyed out).  So data is now usable with MVNO that uses bell network (PC Mobile).  Don't get LTE access with the PC Mobile SIM but that is probably because it is not proviioned to allow LTE access.  Glad to see that Blackberry is potentially resolving APN locking issues in upcoming firmware updates.

 

Note when I had firmware 10.0.10.85 on my Z10 and using all the above mentioned SIMs, the APN settings were greyed out and not changeable.

Posts: 94,685
Likes: 24,430
Solutions: 6,357
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: APN setting on the BB z10


mutant74 wrote:

 

When using a telus, fido or bell provisioned SIM card, I am now able to modify the APN through the settings menu (not greyed out).


Which again, proves the APN settings are mobile provider controlled.

 

royalblue32 , if you wish to continue taking cowardly potshots at me, well don't. It's not worth your time. I know the facts regarding these APN settings and have stated them above and many users in this forum have concurred that the APN settings being locked or unlocked depend on the SIM card inserted. You have a gripe with your provider -- not with BlackBerry nor me.

 

 

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Thats a good question

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

[ Edited ]

Omg did you actually read what he said ? Read again and try and take it in. He is referring to a firmware upgrade by bb

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

I upgraded to 116 and now the apn settings are not grayed out for Tmobile or any of my sim cards. That tells me that it was a Blackberry setting in the software. 

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Thats a good question

Re: APN setting on the BB z10

Awesome