Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Posts: 95,163
Likes: 24,501
Solutions: 6,378
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!


emanuelservian wrote:
Yes I did.
Bbmessenger works by wifi only if I quit the simcard from my carrier. If I leave it on it doesn't work

Ok, then the second bullet I wrote aboe would apply:

  • If BBM works over WiFi, then issue is a provisioning issue that will need to be resolved by your the network service provider (your carrier). Somehow, your SIM or your data plan on connected to your account is not provisioned correctly.


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-12-2013
My Device: Z10 MEXICO 6 RFH121LW
My Carrier: Movistar ARGENTINA

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!

I get microchip from movistar and it didn't work either... I will change my bis plan to a data plan
Posts: 95,163
Likes: 24,501
Solutions: 6,378
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!


emanuelservian wrote:
. I will change my bis plan to a data plan

There you go.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-12-2013
My Device: Z10 MEXICO 6 RFH121LW
My Carrier: Movistar ARGENTINA

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!

The same problem
Posts: 95,163
Likes: 24,501
Solutions: 6,378
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!

Then, the same answer above, bullet #3 applies.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Dhiraagu

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!

Similar issues here... i have full BB data sim activated on BES. Recentlty we upgarded to BES10 and and when i switched on ny new Z10, it says no mobile data connection.. My service provider is Dhiraagu.. (one of the service provider in Maldives).. can some one give any suggestions

Posts: 95,163
Likes: 24,501
Solutions: 6,378
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!

You don't need a BES data plan now, you will need only a normal generic full data plan, without the BES add-on.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Dhiraagu

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!

Yes. But when i put my local Sim to Z10 it says no available data connection. And I noticed that instead of 3G, H my Z10 shows 3g or h. I have found that APN setting is greyed and cannot edit. But if i put my Singapore and Thiland roaming sim i can edit APN.. still no mobile data with my Singapore/Thai roaming sim. I checked with carrier and they said the phone may me not unlocked to all networks.. I bought phone from Singapore and its factory unlocked..

Posts: 95,163
Likes: 24,501
Solutions: 6,378
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!


Saeed2013 wrote:

I bought phone from Singapore and its factory unlocked..


BlackBerry does not sell "factory unlocked" devices.

 

Is your SIM card enabled with the correct data plan?

Is is a new 4G SIM card?

Is the Z10 model you purchased compatible with your foreign networks?

 

Settings > About: what the full "model number" listed there?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Dhiraagu

Re: BBM says "NO BLACKBERRY DATA" - Help!

Yes, my sim card is blackberry activated and we have our own BESX server up and running.. We have a trial BB10 server on a test machine which is properly installed.. Our network does not support 4G, its 3G network here in Maldives. As in earlier post my issue is that when I insert any Sim (BB activated sim or only data enaled sim) the there is no data connection. Instead of 3G my Z10 shows 3g (a simple letter 'g'). I also found that APN setting is greyed and I cannot change it. But when I put any other country sim the APN is editable and I can type anything there still no data. Z10 model is STL 100-2, OS version is 10.0.10.90. The same phonei can use in other countries. My carrier said its because that phone in not "properly" unllocked!