Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Blackberry 9900
My Carrier: O2

BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

I have updated a BlackBerry Z10 developer handset (labelled 'not for sale') via an Autoloader:

 

https://developer.blackberry.com/blackberry10devalpha/devalpha_update.html

 

I've uploaded version 10.2 (Autoload-STL100-3-10.2.0.1445.exe). And now the handset does not load. Could someone help me ideally put a working 10.2 OS on the handset, or failing that the original 10.0.9.  

 

I can get it to accept a new Autoloader by holding the power & volume keys till the red light double-flashes, but as I don't have a working version to load I'm not sure how to proceed.

 

It's possible there's a different communication channel for this question rather than a forum post, just let me know.

 

Thanks,

James

 

Posts: 96,067
Likes: 24,621
Solutions: 6,421
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

James, as a beta, 10.2.0.1443 works good for me. You might try the autoloader for that.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Blackberry 9900
My Carrier: O2

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Very happy to try that, but I can't see it as an available option. I can see 10.2.0.1157 and 10.1.0.1485 on this page:

 

https://developer.blackberry.com/blackberry10devalphas/allautoloaders.html

 

 

Is there somewhere else I should be looking?

 

James

 

Posts: 96,067
Likes: 24,621
Solutions: 6,421
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

You want only an official Developer beta version?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Blackberry 9900
My Carrier: O2

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

My main criteria is to get it booting / working. Beyond that 10.2 would be nice.

 

James

 

Posts: 96,067
Likes: 24,621
Solutions: 6,421
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

OK, is this an STL100-3 model?

 

Settings > About?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,850
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

JSanders sorry to jump in middle of the convo 

 

But I got Z10 10.1.0.273 trying to update to 10.1.0.4181  (Bell) When I try to update with it Z10 once its complete it says unable to update Z10 then I tried BB Link doesn't give me any updates and for my friend doesn't want to use autoloader because thinks it would void his warranty what is your suggests? 

_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Blackberry 9900
My Carrier: O2

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Correct, before I broke it I checked it was STL100-3. Just tried Autoload-STL100-3-10.1.0.1485, still broke!

 

James

 

Posts: 96,067
Likes: 24,621
Solutions: 6,421
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update


MrNorris wrote:

Correct, before I broke it I checked it was STL100-3. Just tried Autoload-STL100-3-10.1.0.1485, still broke!

 

James

 


James, what is "still broke" mean?

 

what happens, specifically?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Blackberry 9900
My Carrier: O2

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Fair question. It means:

 

- I cannot get anything on the screen.. whatsoever

- Under a couple of events (replacing the battery, plugging into USB), the red light will flash on, or stay on for a couple of sections

- By holding the power button and the volume key, for around 10s, the red light will flash twice, then stay on for a few seconds. By doing this while the autoloader is waiting, I'm able to try a different boot image.

 

It's important to re-iterate that this is a developer handset, it is embossed with 'not for sale' and was obtained directly through RIM. I was hoping to get direct support.

 

James