Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: MTN

Forgot Id and password of previous Z10 and cannot restore backup on new Z10

I forgot BB ID and password of previous Z10 which I gave to my daughter. Cannot restore back-up done from the previous Z10 to the current one as it requires the previous ID  and password.

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
My Device: Z10 and Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: Forgot Id and password of previous Z10 and cannot restore backup on new Z10

You should be able to retrieve this by going here:

http://uk.blackberry.com/bbid.html on a computer Smiley Happy
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: MTN

Re: Forgot Id and password of previous Z10 and cannot restore backup on new Z10

Not working
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
My Device: Z10 and Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: Forgot Id and password of previous Z10 and cannot restore backup on new Z10

Google "forgotten BlackBerry ID password" and make sure the one for your country comes up then. That is for the UK as I am in the UK.
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: MTN

Re: Forgot Id and password of previous Z10 and cannot restore backup on new Z10

Thank you but already created a new Id and password for my new Z10. yYou effort much appreciated.

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: MTN

Cannot use forgotten BB Z10 ID

I found my previous Z10's ID but cannot re it use on current Z10. How should I go about it?

Posts: 95,153
Likes: 24,498
Solutions: 6,377
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Cannot use forgotten BB Z10 ID


samoth wrote:

I found my previous Z10's ID but cannot re it use on current Z10. How should I go about it?


If you are now using a NEW BlackBerryID on the device, you will need to security wipe the device, and then setup the Z10 with the other BlackBerryID.

 

Article ID: KB33591 How to perform a security wipe on a BlackBerry 10 smartphone



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: MTN

Re: Cannot use forgotten BB Z10 ID

Thanks Mate, much appreciated.

Posts: 95,153
Likes: 24,498
Solutions: 6,377
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Cannot use forgotten BB Z10 ID

You are very welcome.

Good luck.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Forgot Id and password of previous Z10 and cannot restore backup on new Z10

Hi! I forgot my z10's password I have been putting the wrong password several times it shows me wipe after wiping the phone now its not supporting any sim card I put my t-mobile sim card and att still its not supporting any of my sim card what do I do please? Am thinking that they locked it.. Please help me. Thanks!
Khalilullah