Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-31-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: 711

How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

Hi,

My family has a Z10 and a Q5, both are unlocked.

 

I recently added a 7-11 speakout account in Ontario Canada. But I found I'm unable to get the data  working (voice works without problems). I searched online and noticed I need to change the APN setting. But the APN setting for my Z10 and Q5 is greyed out, doesn't allow me to change. I tried to contact 7-11 and they told me I need to contact Blackberry. I tried my friend's Android phone, and it works.

 

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,790
Registered: ‎10-26-2013
My Device: BB

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

[ Edited ]

It has to do with the Sim card from your carrier, call your carrier to have this corrected.

 

This is what I was told, I was also told it is by design by BlackBerry.

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-31-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: 711

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

7-11 uses the Rogers network. They told me they don't support Blackberry, and told me it's Blackberry's problem.

Forums Advisor II
Posts: 920
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Z10 10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: T-Mo USA

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

Sometimes you can change the APN settings, even if greyed-out, by going into yiour "escreen".  Go into your browser, in search box type in escreen://.  Then tap OK... see what your phone offers up. 

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-31-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: 711

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

And for a unlock phone, why can't I change the settings? Why would they design like this?

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-31-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: 711

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

I tried the escreen, but it only shows the OS version, PIN, battery level etc. Where do I change APN in escreen?

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,790
Registered: ‎10-26-2013
My Device: BB

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

I just phoned Telus and spoke with a Tech,  he told me I cannot change the APN settings, mine are greyed out also. However if the APN settings were incorrect and I could not get data he could change them.

Telus also does not support BlackBerry, which means if you need help with your phone settings they will not help you.

But they will help with all other problems related to the Telus Network.

So I suggest  you call your carrier and tell them what your settings are and ask what the correct one should be.

And if they differ ask them to change your settings to the correct one.

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-31-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: 711

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

Talked to 711 again, and they won't make any changes to my phone. Here's from their site:

 

“In order to access the new SpeakOut data plans, program your device with the following settings:

APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn

MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com

MMS Proxy: mmsproxy.rogers.com

MMS Port: 80

APN Type: Default

APN Protocol: IPv4/IPv6

APN Roaming Protocol: IPV4/IPv6

 

If you need assistance adding these settings into your phone, please contact your handset manfacturer.”

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,790
Registered: ‎10-26-2013
My Device: BB

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn

Is this setting what your phone has now?
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-31-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: 711

Re: How to change APN setting on Z10 & Q5?

no. it's ltemobile.apn