Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Synching my Z10 with work laptop

My new Z10 synched the first time with my work computer but now I get a message saying that the phone is installing but when it finally recognizes the phone, I get a yellow yield sign with an exclamation mark.

I was able to install Link on my desktop, synch and back up but not on my work laptop. I work at an educational institution if that helps. Any advice would be appreciated.

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

Hey Dezzz,

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Thanks for the question.

 

If you highlight the the yellow shield with your mouse, does it say any specific error message?  Also what type of data are you synchronizing?  Also is this a PC or a Mac?

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

I tried to egt a screenshot of the message butit would not work so I obviously don't know how to do it in this medium.

 

The message I get is the obvious yield sign with an exclamation mark and the message cannot communicate with the device...try re-loading.

I have done this twice which obviously has wiped my phone twice. It shows my device number on the left side of the screen. Strange thing is that it worked on my desktop.

I have a PC tablet by Fujitsu, their latest model(sept 12)

 

 

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

Hey Dezzz,

Thanks for the quick reply.

 

You stated this work computer could not detect it, but a personal one can.  Are you connected to a VPN network on your work computer?  If you are I would suggest checking out this KB article: www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB33604

 

This also includes mapped network drives as well on your work computer.

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

It is connecting but acting very strange.

after it finally asks for a password, the pics, document and music take forever to synch and appear.

It won't let me back up. when I run my mouse over the wrod it stays gray and the restore button sometimes is active but mostly it is not.

now I am getting a yield sign with a triangle near the bottom beside the name of my device.

plugged in for 30 minutes now and still not able to back up.

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

Hey Dezzz,

 

Thanks for the clarification.  

 

The triangle (caution) sign means it skipped files for synchronization, this can be caused by DRM (iTunes copyright files).

 

Click on the Device in BlackBerry Link and go into Settings and remove the checkmarks for synchronization.  Then close down BlackBerry Link and unplug the BlackBerry Z10 and plug it back in and go back into BlackBerry Link and try to create a backup now.

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

I am now at work and connected to our network. IT says that VPN will be disabled here and when I connect with a USB chord. It now says that it cannot communiacte with the device.

I wish there was some way that you could remotely access my computer. i feel our IT could not be very helpful as this product is so new. I never had any issues with the 9810.

Don't know if this helps, but I work at an educational institution and we are a wirelss campus and our students all attend school with laptops, using smartboards. Might be worth a test trial. Smiley Happy

Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

Is there any tech support I can contact to help resolve this?
You can only go by the info I give you, but I would like this resolve as I have now had the phone 2 weeks and can't back anything up or synch my calendar.
Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

Hey Dezzz,

 

Sorry for the delay in replying.

 

If the VPN was disabled it shouldn't cause the BlackBerry Z10 to not communicate now.

 

Go into Start>Control Panel>Network Connections within Microsoft Windows.

 

If you see any Local Area Connections listed as Disabled and they have "Research In Motion or BlackBerry Virtual Private Network" below them.  Make sure you right click on these and choose Enable.

 

These are required for the connection within BlackBerry Link and is different than your work VPN connection.

 

Once this is done, restart BlackBerry Link.

 

Let me know if this helps out.

 

Cheers.

 


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Synching my Z10 with work laptop

Everything seemed to be set for enabled, but still no luck.