Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Claro DR

Trying to reload software Z10

I am stuck with the "phone connected to PC" logo on screen, I follow the steps on other forums to do the factory reset or reload the software, but with blackberry link and with the web update method I get an error downloading the software only gets to 4%, are the blackberry download servers down???? Or there is a problem with them....???

Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,849
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Trying to reload software Z10

Good day

 

Welcome to BB forums

 

click on the link below try these steps if you haven't already! 

 

How to Reload your Blackberry10 OS

 

_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Claro DR

Re: Trying to reload software Z10

I already checked that instructions, but after the 11 step when it start downloading the device os i get an error from the bb server ... it appears to be offline ...
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,849
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Trying to reload software Z10

That seems odd are you following all the instructions correctly?
_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Claro DR

Re: Trying to reload software Z10

I followed everything correctly and didn't work, i already fix the problem, i downloaded an stand alone installation of the os10 that worked, cause it uses DOS to install a fresh copy of the os no matter whats wrong with the phone. thanks for the help!
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,849
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Trying to reload software Z10

Your welcome, GOOD LUCk

Quick suggest to you my friend

You might want to remove your phone # off your profile

Go here "My Settings" then click on "Personal Information" scroll down to "My carrier" then remove your # add your carrier name!
_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino