Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Z10/4G

Can someone please tell my Z10 cannot get the 4g signal?

I've got the 4G sim, Vodafone confim all in order in my area and my BB is coming from Vodafone...

Thanks in advance.

 

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Highlighted
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
My Device: Z10 and Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: Z10/4G

Are you in the UK? If so, Vodafone doesn't have 4G available yet. Only EE currently has it in the UK.

Posts: 96,080
Likes: 24,627
Solutions: 6,422
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10/4G

Have you been able to use 4G service in the past on this device, or is this issue new now?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

Thanks for you reply.

I'm in Italy, Genoa that is an area where Vodafone gives 4G, confirmed yesterday.

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

Thanks for your reply.

My Z10 is working with 4Gsim since for days, yesterday 4G worked for 15 minutes.

I opened yesterday morning a claim with Vodafone.

Usually I can read on display 3G or H+, this morning, funny thing, just G...

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Posts: 96,080
Likes: 24,627
Solutions: 6,422
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10/4G

That sounds more like a local tower or mast issue, since it has been working and is not now.

 

Do a simple reboot on the BlackBerry in this manner: With the BlackBerry device POWERED ON, remove the battery for a minute, and then reinsert the battery to reboot. A reboot in this manner is prescribed for most glitches and operating system errors, and you will lose no data on the device doing this.

 

Now, see if you get 4G.

 

If not, remove your SIM card and reinsert and see how it goes.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

I thought the new Z10 option,restart, would have worked as to remove battery.

In any case I removed the battery and after a while, I reinsert it and reboot the phone. Just the same h+ signal.

In the meantime I received the BB Link release, with outlook option, even if for the moment just one way.

So backup still not working and sync data (contacts and calendar on PC) not allowed....

However thanks for your help.

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Posts: 96,080
Likes: 24,627
Solutions: 6,422
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10/4G

It sounds to me you mobile provider is having a local issue with the 4G service.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

Hope all these problems (Rim or Vodafone) will be fixed, I'm a BB user and supporter since the beginning but this time cannot accept of waiting a year and now having a 'beta' model.

I will take back my last 9860 in a week if things will proceed like that, my cannot recover my 700 euro...

In any case thanks for your help

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
My Device: z10
My Carrier: O2

Re: Z10/4G

I'm glad it's not just me i was just going to post same thing. My signal is shocking on my Z10. I either get g or 3G and ever now and then I get H+ And its not due to bad signal as I have another blackberry on same network and always has 3G Wouldn't expect H+ on it as older but full 3G signal all time. It's a total joke any ideas