Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers
Accepted Solution

Z10 will will not roam in France

I landed in France this morning and I cannot get my Rogers Z10, running the latest 10.1.0.273 software, to connect to a local operator for roaming. It will only connect enough to provide SOS phone call service. No data, nor regular voice capabilities work.

 

Here is what I have tried and/or noted so far:

 

  1. I've tried the device in both Paris and Toulouse, so the issue is not specific to a particular region.

  2. Wifi connections work fine.

  3. If I change the Network Selection Mode to "Manual" and scan, I can see several options (Orange GSM, 3G; F SFR; and F-BourguesTelecom GSM, 3G) all of which I've tried with no success. The default seems to be the network labeled "F SFR". But no matter which carrier I connect to I get an error message on the Z10 saying "Only emergency service is available."

  4. My APN is set to "ltemobile.apn". I've read elsewhere that I should be able to edit my APN since I have BB 10.1 installed, but I cannot. When I go to the APN page, the text fields are greyed out and will not let me edit them.

  5. Yes, I've already tried reboots, battery pulls, etc.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

 

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 1,280
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10, Q10, Z30 with Files & Folders and Orbit of course
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10 will will not roam in France

Probably best to contact Rogers.

Files & Folders, the unified file & cloud manager for PlayBook and BB10 with SkyDrive, SugarSync, Box, Dropbox, Google Drive, Google Docs. Free 3-day trial! - Jon Webb - Innovatology - Utrecht, Netherlands
Guru I
Posts: 19,020
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: Z10 will will not roam in France

try limiting your Z10 to 2G,3G. Not 4G.



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
Forums Advisor II
Posts: 920
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Z10 10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: T-Mo USA

Re: Z10 will will not roam in France

[ Edited ]

Yes, try setting your network to it's "lowest" setting.  Sorry, not sure what's up in Canada, but are you on a leaked version?  Also, and I know this is real simple, but are you required to specify international usage for your phone to work.  I believe on T-mo (usa) for exmple, you must. 

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Z10 will will not roam in France

I just wanted to close this off. The "contact Rogers" was the right solution. Due to a miscommunication, they had cut off my international roaming.

 

Thanks for all those who tried to help!

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Z10 will will not roam in France

Where do you set for Int'l roaming. Q10. I have same problem. Carrier not reason.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Z10 will will not roam in France