Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
atu
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-06-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: tmobile

loss of network coverage

My phone keeps losing network coverage. It just seems to randomly lose either data coverage or both data and network coverage. Its absolutely inconvenient as it means for that period I cannot do anything but restart the phone.
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,849
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: loss of network coverage

Good day

Welcome to BB forums

couple of questions I've for you, What is your current OS your running? Have you done OS update?

Also this may not be your Z10 you need to call your carrier have them figure out why you keep losing connection!

FYI I'm no need to have mul of the same posts!
_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
atu
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-06-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: tmobile

Re: loss of network coverage

FYI the problem with the bbm I figured was unrelated to the network loss. Because that is something that's been an issue more recently compared to the network issue.
The z10 does belong to me and the carrier were my first point of call. They advised that i take it in so they can send it away to blackberry as they didn't understand what the issue was.
I own the phone and have done for several months it's running on 10.1.0.2312. I did run an update and the problems have persisted.
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,849
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: loss of network coverage

[ Edited ]

Is there any recent OS update for T-mobile? Have you check?

 

Did you already send you in Z10?

_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
atu
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-06-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: tmobile

Re: loss of network coverage

I was advised to run the update through blackberry link first and then try the forum before I send it off. I'm considering sending it off today though as I do believe I am not getting the best out of my phone and that is frustrating.
Highlighted
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,849
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: loss of network coverage

[ Edited ]

If BB Link doesn't work why not try updating your OS with your Z10


Click on the Link before!

 

How to perform a Software Update on the BlackBerry 10 smartphone

_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino