Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-19-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: claroinclination letsnappp

microSD card slot support 64G class 10??

 
Super Contributor
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
My Device: Priv, Passport, iPhone 6s
My Carrier: Telus

Re: microSD card slot support 64G class 10??

Yes. For best results, format the card in your device before adding files to it. BB 10 has a slightly different file setup — its actually easier to navigate.
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-19-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: claroinclination letsnappp

Re: microSD card slot support 64G class 10??

yes but specifications on BB web site says microSD card slot support up to 32 G  but other web pages print 64G so are you sure Z10 supports 64G.. thanks

look at this

http://es.blackberry.com/smartphones/blackberry-z10/specifications.html

Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
My Device: None
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: microSD card slot support 64G class 10??

Yes you are good to go with 64
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎12-26-2008
My Device: BB Passport and Z10
My Carrier: AT&T, and VZW

Re: microSD card slot support 64G class 10??

Yes it will work. I have a 64 in mine
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-19-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: claroinclination letsnappp

Re: microSD card slot support 64G class 10??

thanks

Guru II
Posts: 21,624
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: microSD card slot support 64G class 10??

As mentioned, you MUST format the card in the device for it to work, though.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!