Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z3

Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2014
My Device: z3
My Carrier: Airtel

Problem with Data or BIS services on Z3

Hi 

I have  got  a new  Z3 phone as a replacement for my old 9220. The same SIM works well for BES and Data /Internet on the 9220 but not on z3.  Checked with the carrier they plan is active and in new Z3 device it displays "e" only. Have been struggling to get this worked for last 10 days. No luck. Any suggestions please.

 

Regards

 

Posts: 95,527
Likes: 24,549
Solutions: 6,398
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Problem with Data or BIS services on Z3

You will not need and cannot use the older BIS or BES data plan on the Z3 or any newer BlackBerry10 model device.

As your Airtel rep to remove the BIS account, and you only need a generic data plan.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-16-2014
My Device: Blackberry Z3
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: Problem with Data or BIS services on Z3

Same issue, with Vodafone.    same sim work fine in both phones, including BOLD and Curve.

Posts: 95,527
Likes: 24,549
Solutions: 6,398
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Problem with Data or BIS services on Z3


sbassa wrote:

Same issue, with Vodafone.    same sim work fine in both phones, including BOLD and Curve.


Same solution... A BIS account for the legacy devices will NOT work on BlackBerry10 models, such as your Z3.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-06-2015
My Device: blackberry 10 -z3
My Carrier: mtn

Re: Problem with Data or BIS services on Z3

Does blackberry z3 support bis or bes
Posts: 95,527
Likes: 24,549
Solutions: 6,398
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Problem with Data or BIS services on Z3

There is no BIS on BlackBerry10 models. You use normal generic data package from your mobile provider.

 

There is BES through your employer if you are connected to a BES.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code