Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Downloaded Applications

Reply
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: MTN

App world not opening on z10

every time i try to go on to the blackberry world i get the following message .

There is an issue with BlackBerry World.

Blackberry World must now close .

 

Only on wi fi does the app world open???????

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: App world not opening on z10

Hey marcsouthafrica,

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Thanks for the question.

 

What version of BlackBerry 10 are you running?  Go to Settings>About to find this information.  Also can you send me a private message with your PIN number so I can investigate further?

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 STL100-1

Re: App world not opening on z10

Hi - I have exactly the same problem.  How do I fix it?

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: App world not opening on z10

Hey Soulena,

 

Can you provide me with the same information as requested above?

 

What version of BlackBerry 10 are you running?  Go to Settings>About to find this information.  Also can you send me a private message with your PIN number so I can investigate further?

 

Also is this only happening when you try to access BlackBerry World through the mobile network or Wi-Fi?

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-14-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: thina

Re: App world not opening on z10

I also have the same problem and as a beginner I'm nt sure what pin are you talking about, may you kindly clarify that for me please

Looking forward to your reply
Thank you
Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: App world not opening on z10

Hey Thinzo,

 

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Are you able to access BlackBerry World when connecting via Wi-Fi or is this only happening when you're connecting through the Mobile Network?

 

Also were you able to access BlackBerry World in the past?  I look forward to your reply.

 


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-27-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App world not opening on z10

I have the same problem whether in Wifi or network. No error message. Just the continuous spinning circle. Only started happening today.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-17-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10 STL-002
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: App world not opening on z10

I am having the same problem with my new Z10. I only get a spinning circle in BlackBerry World. This started this afternoon. I just got my Z10 yesterday and it has the latest BB10 update from AT&T. I was able to use BlackBerry World yesterday.

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-17-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10 STL-002
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: App world not opening on z10

... and it makes no difference whether it is on the AT&T Network or on Wi-Fi. I tried both.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-17-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: smart

Re: App world not opening on z10

[ Edited ]

Same problem here, z10, I'm from Manila Philippines, both data or wifi network.