Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Downloaded Applications

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-20-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: vodafone

blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

i have a blackberry z10 stl100-1 and that is the model avalabole for my country which have low procesor and difrrent spec than other blackberry i paid 720 $ for it and thats what i get and it cant even run some games wtf blackberry i'm a loyal fan and i supported you all the way and that how you treat your custemer in africa and asia and uerope thanks Woman Mad i think i'm going to change to iphone wich i hate but i know i will get the same spec as every body else at least make all the apss and games work for us 

Guru II
Posts: 21,606
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

What games have you tried to run that won't run?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-20-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

the dark knigh rises so i think any high ends games wont work it says not  availabole to your device wtf i have z10 and i cant get games developers made for it  and it's not only about  games but the phone i slower than the other models i hope that all the apps and games be available to all devices at least that will all stl100-1 owner happy and not feeling they are being scammed by getting lower specs with same price

Guru II
Posts: 21,606
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

That's the first I've heard of the processor in the device determining what apps can be run. The processors in the -1 are only slightly slower than in the other models. The main difference is LTE capability is not on the -1 devices.

That game needs 1GB of space so are you sure you have enough room? Also, are you sure that game is available in your country?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-20-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

yes it's available but when i try to download it instade of the download button i get a message not avilable for this deviceand the processor and gpu diffrent make big diffrence even in benchmarkes 

Guru I
Posts: 19,020
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

as I told you earlier in one of your other discussion, please contact gameloft about that.

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Downloaded-Applications-for/ThE-daRk-KnIgHt-RiSe/m-p/2321309



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
Guru II
Posts: 21,606
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

According to the information about the game on BlackBerry World it's available on all BB10 devices. However, it is not available in all countries. Where are you located?

http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/20082872/?countrycode=US#

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-20-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

i'm i egypt which is available in it

Guru II
Posts: 21,606
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

You were also given in answer in this thread:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-World/ThE-daRk-KnIgHt-RiSes/m-p/2321305

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-20-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry z10 stl100-1 problem

it says it is available but in the app world IT'S NOT