Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 (White)
My Carrier: Vodafone
Accepted Solution

APN error - Is it possible to replicate this in a development environment?

I've just released an app into App World and am getting reports from a few users that they're getting 'APN is not specified' messages when the app attempts to access a web service.

 

I have implemented what I think is a fix but am unable to test it since I'm unable to replicate this error. All of the devices I have tested on do not exhibit this problem. My devices all use a UK Vodafone mobile plan which does not require APN information when creating HTTP connections.

 

Is there any way to replicate the 'APN is not specified' error when creating an HTTP connection?

 

Developer
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: APN error - Is it possible to replicate this in a development environment?

To use BIS transport you need to add special suffix which is availble for partners or easly found by Google search.

Developer
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 (White)
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: APN error - Is it possible to replicate this in a development environment?

Thanks for the response. I'm only supporting 2 transport types at the moment: Wi-Fi and Direct TCP. Are you saying that if I add support for BIS-B then I won't have to worry about the APN issue? 

Developer
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: APN error - Is it possible to replicate this in a development environment?

Yes, or if you use WAP2 

Developer
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 (White)
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: APN error - Is it possible to replicate this in a development environment?

OK thanks for that, I'll look into it. In the mean time, do you know of any way to replicate the 'APN is not specified' error? 

Developer
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: APN error - Is it possible to replicate this in a development environment?

Use sim card for any provider that requires APN settings for Direct TCP.

Developer
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 (White)
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: APN error - Is it possible to replicate this in a development environment?

Ah OK thanks. If that's the only way I'd best get a pay as you go SIM from somewhere.