Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: Eclipse
Accepted Solution

APN not specified on some operators

hi all,

 

I have an application that give me different response for some operators. Let's say I have 2 operator, A and B. When i try my application using A, it works well. But when I use it on B, I get a message like: "Tunnel is not open", or on another type of blackberry: "APN is not specified". As I read on some document, to solve this problem I have to enter APN information on my Blackberry setting, but on the same document, I read also that if I use APN, it means I will have to pay for internet service (GPRS).

 

What should I do so I can use the application on B without APN?

Anyone can help me?

Thanks in advance.

 

 

Regards,

Novan Ananda

 


**
Just give me kudo if my comments brighten your life..
( Sharkie1975 )
Developer
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
My Device: Bold 9780
My Carrier: Telstra AU

Re: APN not specified on some operators

hi there,

 

Depending what you target OS is i would suggest you use the ConnectionFactory .

 

IF the user fails to connect you can point him to the maybe configure his APN. but with the note it might cost him extra. 

-----------

Follow me on twitter: twitter.com/paul.haenel

If your issue is resolved, please mark this thread as solved.

Set the "Solution" mark on the post which contains the answer to your question.
New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: Eclipse

Re: APN not specified on some operators

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

Conclude from your reply, may I say that the problem is not in my program, but in the type of their bb service registration? Is there any way to make anyone who use my application don't need to configure the APN? But I don't want to use allowed/disallowed connection, as explain in the ConnectionFactory. Thank you again.

 

 

Regards,

Novan Ananda

 


**
Just give me kudo if my comments brighten your life..
( Sharkie1975 )
New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: Eclipse

Re: APN not specified on some operators

Cancel my last posting. I have read a posting..

and what have been written there is an answer of my question.. it is not possible.. Smiley Very Happy

 

Thanks anyway for any answer of my question..

 


**
Just give me kudo if my comments brighten your life..
( Sharkie1975 )
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: APN not specified on some operators

Before you say it is definitely not possible - have you seen this?

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/What-Is-Default-TCP-Service-Record/ta-p/9394...