Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Sprint
Accepted Solution

Adding Advertising Banner

Can anyone tell me how to add (or code) an advertising banner at the bottom of my app screen?  I have a banner and link but not sure of the code to insert it.

Developer
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

As of now there is no API support for this. This feature will come soon to RIM. plz check this link

 

http://www.mobiadnews.com/?p=4152

Thanks and Regards,
PraveenGoparaju.
Developer
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

That's good info but I do see ad banners in other applications.  Are these just buttons that point to a web site?  That is essentially the same thing, right?

Developer
Posts: 17,011
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

you can use Browser.displayPage to display an URL in the browser.

a simple focusable bitmapfield with navigationclick or a fieldchangelistener can fire the event.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

I'm new to building BB apps.  Can you provide some sample code for this feature or a link where I can track it down?

Developer
Posts: 17,011
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

create a bitmapfield with the FOCUSABLE style

set a bitmap you want to display.

overwrite navigationClick to return true;

call setChangeListener() and implement a fieldchangelistener

in fieldchanged, if context != FieldChangeListener.PROGRAMMATIC call Browser.displayPage("URL");

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
My Device: Blackberry Bold
My Carrier: T-mobile

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

[ Edited ]

Simon contact me at AdMarvel.  We can help you.   We are a complete ad monetization platform with a very robust campaign manager, ad server and yield optimization across more than 40 ad networks around the world.  We are your "outsourced" ad ops team.  Check us out at [removed unauthorized link] .   Major publishers and app stores around the world utilize AdMarvel. You can reach me at  [removed personal information]

 

Cheers

New Developer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-22-2010
My Device: Storm 2
My Carrier: AIS - Thailand

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

[ Edited ]

hi there

 

we do traditional media buys but want to introduce blackberry app advertisement as an option for our clients. can you pls contact me at [removed personal information] to give me the run-down on how we can work on this? thanks

 

jai

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

I've updated my phone to the Bold 9650 and all aspects of my app work except the browser link.  On the old 8330, you could click the banner add and it would take you to our web site.  Now (on the 9650) it give the following error:

 

"The protocol specified is not supported by the handheld. Please try a different URL."

 

Can anyone suggest what is going on here and how to fix it in the app?

 

Thanks

Developer
Posts: 4,764
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Adding Advertising Banner

Make sure your URL includes the http protocol characters:

 

Example:

 

http://www.google.com    will work

 

www.google.com   will not work

 

If you do not include HTTP:// in the URL, the newer releases of BB OS will give the error that you describe.