Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

Hi,

 

I know that you can download component packs for the various BlackBerry OS's and each have a separate set of simulators that you can use. However there are other specific simulators available to download not included in the component pack. Anyone know how you add these simulators into Eclipse so that you can debug against them?

Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

I don't know how to add a simulator but I know that it is a known bug that new simulators don't get added to the simulator list.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎07-19-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

Follow the steps.

Right Click project
Debug As
Debug Configurations
BlackBerry Simulator
Debug Server
Simulator
Device

A list of installed BlackBerry simulators will be displayed wherein you can select the desired one.
Developer
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

if we want to add a new simulator a part from available list for a particular OS .how we can do that??

Developer
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

Any help?

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

Unfortunately the ability to add external simulators was not yet supported in the v1.1 beta.  This functionality will be available in the RTM version of the software.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Developer
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

When we can expect RTM version.

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

We are hoping to have the RTM version out before the Wireless Enterprise Symposium which is at the end of April.

 

That is the target, it will all depend on code quality

 

Cheers

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Developer
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Adding device simulators to Eclipse plug-in v1.1.1

Thanks.