Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-19-2011
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Plus
Accepted Solution

BBM connecting app problem

Hi,

I try'ing to connect my app with BBM, on simulators it's working fine, but on device I'm getting on startup error.
While connecting to BBM Step 2 of 4: Verification I'm getting: Server is unavailable. Unable to proceed with BBM connection. Please try again later. (I tested it on Bold 9000 and 9900)

Please help.

Developer
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
My Device: Torch 9800

Re: BBM connecting app problem

Do you have BlackBerry data plan in the device? Can you use BlackBerry messenger to communicate with others.
----------------------
Press like if you find a message helpful
---------
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-19-2011
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Plus

Re: BBM connecting app problem

Thanks for replay, I notice moment ago thath'is causing the problem.

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎07-19-2011
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: airtel

Re: BBM connecting app problem

Hi All,

 

How can i test BBM samples in simulators. Please help me in testing the sample apps of bbm.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: storm 2/ 9550
My Carrier: MTNnigeria

Re: BBM connecting app problem

[ Edited ]

pls ⁠Misiek06855 (Contributor) how did you solve the problem. Am having †ђξ same issue. This is my pin (personal info removed). Eagerly awaiting an answer from you. Thanks.

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-19-2011
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Plus

Re: BBM connecting app problem

You need BIS or BES to connect BBM

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: storm 2/ 9550
My Carrier: MTNnigeria

Re: BBM connecting app problem

I am currently and has always been on BIS.whenever it get to stage four downloading blackberry ID update . It shows an error saying server unavailable. Unable to proceed with BBM connection. Try again later. Its frustration not being able to connect my applications to my BBM.
Developer
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎10-04-2010
My Device: P'9982 & Z10
My Carrier: alfa Lebanon

Re: BBM connecting app problem

Hi,

 

I'm also having this same problem. Stuck on Step 2.

Tried it with many apps, not just mine.

Did anyone figure out a solution for this?

Wadi
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎07-19-2011
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: airtel

Re: BBM connecting app problem

Hey, Just test that application in device. It will work.

Developer
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎10-04-2010
My Device: P'9982 & Z10
My Carrier: alfa Lebanon

Re: BBM connecting app problem

Sorry, I forgot to mention that I am having this problem on my actual device (not a simulator)
Wadi