Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Highlighted
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,882
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

BlackBerry Status API

Quote from the previous forum:


wang_hai2000

Posts: 34
From: New York
Registered: Nov, 2007

BlackBerry Status API
Posted: Jun 26, 2008 10:17 AM
 
Hello,

I am wonderingh if RIMM provides any API to get infos shown in Options->Status, like signal strength, battery level ...

Many thanks!

Hai

 


Guest: frank
Re: BlackBerry Status API
Posted: Jun 26, 2008 10:25 AM
 
try the DeviceIfo Class in
net.rim.device.api.system

 

Guest
Re: BlackBerry Status API
Posted: Jun 26, 2008 10:25 AM
 
sorry
DeviceInfo

 

wang_hai2000

Posts: 34
From: New York
Registered: Nov, 2007

Re: BlackBerry Status API
Posted: Jun 26, 2008 10:32 AM
 
thanks,

How about info regarding signal strength, File Free and File Total ...

Thanks!

 

Guest: frank
Re: BlackBerry Status API
Posted: Jun 26, 2008 10:40 AM
 
same package:

Memory
CoverageInfo
RadioInfo

 

wang_hai2000

Posts: 34
From: New York
Registered: Nov, 2007

Re: BlackBerry Status API
Posted: Jun 26, 2008 10:46 AM
 
nice, thank u very much.

 

wang_hai2000

Posts: 34
From: New York
Registered: Nov, 2007

Re: BlackBerry Status API
Posted: Jul 17, 2008 8:59 AM
 
Is there any API for BlackBerry IP address?

Many thanks!

The BlackBerry can have more than 1 IP address (i.e. Wi-Fi address and EDGE network could have their own IP).  If you open a SocketConection, you can view the IP address for the network you are connecting over by using the getLocalAddress()  method.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Developer
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: 8830, 8100

Re: BlackBerry Status API

Hi!

 

When I want to get the IP address in an active socket connection I get some weird characters... I would expect to have a valid IP address or null if unobtainable ...

 

Any idea?

 

Br,

gunar

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,882
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BlackBerry Status API

This can occur on socket connections made through a BlackBerry Enterprise Server and has been resolved in BlackBerry handheld software version 4.5.0 and higher.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Developer
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: 8830, 8100

Re: BlackBerry Status API

Hi!

 

I am not using a BES, but I hava a 4.2.1 OS... I am not going to upgrade to 4.5 to see if it is solved ...

Bytheway, do you know where can I find BB handheld software for 4.6? I want to upgrade my BB to 4.6 OS. I've tried the carriers download page, but the highest version is 4.5, no 4.6...

 

Best regards!

gunar

New Developer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BlackBerry Status API

Is there a way to get any MAC Address via API from the Blackberry device?

either Wi-Fi

or Cellular network

 

Thanks

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,882
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BlackBerry Status API

No, there is no BlackBerry API that exposes the MAC address of a BlackBerry handheld.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
New Developer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BlackBerry Status API

Is there a way to read the Wi-Fi SSIDs that the device can see in order to collect signal strength information like the type shown in the Wi-Fi setup screen (for each hotspot)?

 

I see the RadioInfo API but cannot determine how to gather this type of info. It seems you have to know this info first in order to use those methods because they need the names passed to them. An example would be great!

 

TIA