Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

Where can we download the Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm?

 

Thanks,

Navaneeth

Developer
Posts: 16,997
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/resources/simulators.jsp

a 9500 simulator is available for 5.0
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

[ Edited ]

When I test my old app in the new 5.0 simulator, the app was not displayed in the download folder any more. Any idea?

Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

I am having some issues with the Storm simulator for 5.0 myself.

 

  1. Somehow my apps are not showing up in the simulator when I debug from Eclipse. It worked when I first installed but now doesn't.
  2. Failure to connect to DebugServer when debugging under Eclipse. The connection times out even if the simulator opened about 10 minutes earlier.
  3. On a similar not to #2 is that the simulator seems to be unstable. It is slow compared to the Storm simulator for 4.7 but when Hardware Acceleration (yay) makes it much faster. Unfortunately when I turn on Hardware Acceleration the graphics seem to "freeze" and it seems like my app is unresponsive until I reorient the device and the whole screen is refreshed.

I expect that those issues are because it's in beta (and I look forward to it coming out of beta) but am having many issues with making sure my apps work correctly.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 16,997
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

if your simulator is standalone the compiled files are not automatically copied, you have to do this yourself.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

What do you mean by "standalone"? That it does not come with the Component Pack or that it is not visible in Debug Configuration->Debug Simulator->"DebugServer"->Simulator->Profile?

 

I installed it seperatly since the component pack did not come with it and then set the Profile option to it. It worked for a while but recently reset itself somehow and no longer gets the COD files when I start debugging.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

Don't forget this change that was made with 5.0

 

What Is - Changes in BlackBerry Smartphone Simulator 5.0
Article Number: DB-00780
http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800792/801083/What_Is...

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

Wait that was a new feature? The same behavior occurred on the 9500/9530 Simulator for 4.7. If this is new then I don't know what happened. The problem is, after I read the knowledge base article, I have a couple projects that are active for BlackBerry and are in my computer's file system. Yet still they will not show up in the simulator.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 1,178
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

hi, when using Storm simulator 4.7 repainting from a canvas to a new canvas displays

a cool transition from the old canvas to the new one, why this does not happen in 9500 simulator 5.0?

please help.

thanks.

Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry 5.0 Simulators for Storm

It could be the screen transitions in 5.0. I have not tried using transitions so I don't know how to apply them but it could mess up your transition. The other reason might be the same problem I have been encountering where the graphics seem to freeze unless you do something that requires a full screen redraw (such as rotating the device).

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.