Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Blackberry Enterprise Server

Hi,

 

i was trying to connect to http://localhost:8080/ but of no succcess.. i have browsed over the net and i saw others linking http acces with the Blackberry Enterprise Server. is it true that i need a blackberry enterprise server before i can access http? if not is there a setup for this..? 

 

please help.. 

Developer
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: 8830, 8100

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

Hi!

 

When you make a http request as "http://localhost" you will make a http request to the localhost of the machine, in your case, your device... Since you don't have a web server on the phone Smiley Happy, you'll have to replace localhost with station's IP. Http connections work without BES only be sure the SIM you have has GPRS access...

 

Best regards!

gunar

New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

[ Edited ]

hi sir,

 

i have tried having http://192.168.0.11:8080/ on the imulators web browser, but it still gives me the same error like: "Unable to connect to the selected Mobile Data Service, please try again later if the problem persist please contact your system administrator.". did i missed anythign or have i not done any setup for my Blackberry?

Message Edited by my_aro on 10-20-2008 09:39 AM
Message Edited by my_aro on 10-20-2008 09:39 AM
Developer
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: 8830, 8100

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

Hi!

 

From the web browser of the simulator it should work with no problems if you've setup correctly the HttpConnection. Something like (HttpConnection) Connector.open("http://192.etc.etc....."); ...and in another thread...

 

Also, since your IP is in a different network than the phone, try to find out your public IP and use that one...

 

Best regards!

gunar

New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

thanks sir but it still doesnt work with http://19.168.0.1:8080 or even with anything like http://www.google.com. i dont know which setup it is as i am really a newbie on this.. anyways thanks for the help..
Developer
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: 8830, 8100

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

Please check your APN and network settings ....
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,700
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

You must also run the MDS Simulator to use the BlackBerry Browser in the BlackBerry Simulator.  Is it running?  If so, do you see activity in the MDS Simulator window when you make the request?
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

[ Edited ]
yes it is running, yes i see the bar foe the request but it really couldnt connect.. it gives me a Unable to connect to the selected Mobile Data Service, please try again later if the problem persist please contact your system administrator.
Message Edited by my_aro on 10-20-2008 11:05 AM
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,700
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

Do you see activity in the MDS Simulator window when you make the request?  What version of the MDS Simulator are you running?  What BlackBerry model and handheld software version are you simulating?
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Enterprise Server

yes i see it. i have one which is a cmd prompt having c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe and the other is the 8130 simulator running.