Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
My Device: simulator
My Carrier: simulator

Re: Blackberry maps

May be silly.. but could you try once with zoom factor 2 ????

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Click "Accept as Solution" if post was what you needed. Give kudos if you feel response is helpful.

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: All
My Carrier: Any

Re: Blackberry maps

Now tried
action.setCentreAndZoom(new MapPoint(DEFAULT_LAT,DEFAULT_LONG),1);
action.setCentreAndZoom(new MapPoint(DEFAULT_LAT,DEFAULT_LONG),2);
action.setCentreAndZoom(new MapPoint(DEFAULT_LAT,DEFAULT_LONG),3);
All blank
Ideas?
(Many thanks for the continued help!)
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: All
My Carrier: Any

Re: Blackberry maps

Hi
I managed tio get a map at a zoom level of 7 - i thought start in the middle for a change.
However, only around 2/3rds if the screen is mapped- is the coverage that poor- or am I missing something?
Cheers
(I'm going to try 8 - wish me luck!)
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: All
My Carrier: Any

Re: Blackberry maps

a zoom of 8 gave a map- but only around 1/4 of the screen was drawn- the rest blank!
Cheers
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: All
My Carrier: Any

Re: Blackberry maps

Ok- I moved onto assuming I've two locations to plot- to force it to rnder correctly.
However- although both points are on the sereen, one is on a mapped area (of around 1/5 of the screen) and the rest is grey.
I used, as suggested,
Mapdata.add((Mappable) myLocation );
map.getMapField().update( true );
which I thought would automatically provide the correct zoom.
It appears the problem is with the area I'm trying to show.

Any ideas? (This is driving me nuts!)
Developer
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
My Device: Curve 8330

Re: Blackberry maps

Have you tried with other locations like in the center of New York City. sometime zone are not mapped past a certain zoom level.
Thank you, have a nice day.

--
Samuel D.
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: All
My Carrier: Any

Re: Blackberry maps

This what I was thinking, but I can achieve a very good zoom level if I just go to Maps (down to good street level), so the mapping is there for that Maps to display- why not the embedded application?
I seem to be hitting a brick wall (no wonder my head hurts!).
Many thanks for all your help- but as yet the application is still useless if it can't display a location in the south of the Uk nearer than town level.
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: All
My Carrier: Any

Re: Blackberry maps

By the way, as mentioned earlier I can get locations such asLat Long of
45.504512,-73.557029
working fine.
Many thanks for your advise
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: All
My Carrier: Any

Re: Blackberry maps

Just a thought- is this because I'm using the RichMapField and Maps uses MapField- which may be better mapped?
Is there anyway to mark a location on a MapField?
Cheers
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
My Device: Curve 8330

Re: Blackberry maps

[ Edited ]

I don't know about the differences between RichMapField and MapField, but your can mark location on a MapField. But this is a manual process. You have access to method allowing to convert from map location to screen location.

 

You can take a look there:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/MapField/m-p/264126/highlight/true#M43680

Thank you, have a nice day.

--
Samuel D.