Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

I have several component packs installed in Eclipse. Is it possible to compile a project for, say, 4.2.1 and debug it on a  device simulator that comes with, say, the 4.7.0 component pack? Or is installing a separate 4.7.0 simulator pack the only way to do that?




Solved? click "Accept as solution". Helpful? give kudos by clicking on the star.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1,123
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
My Device: 8130 / 8350 / 9530 / 9550 / 9850 / PlayBook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

I don't use eclipse, but if it is the same as the JDE you can create different simulator profiles and just specify the config file and the fledge executable. I don't see why you couldn't run the simulator from a different install. But wouldn't it be easier to install the simulator packs so they are available in all the JDE packages?

Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

That is correct, I have a couple projects that I compile on 6.0 and 5.0 and test on the 9800 and 9550. The 9550 shows the 5.0 projects, 9800 shows 5.0 and 6.0 projects.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

How do you get the 6.0 devices to show up in the device choices on the simulator tab in a 5.0 project?




Solved? click "Accept as solution". Helpful? give kudos by clicking on the star.
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

Go into debug configurations, create a new BlackBerry simulator. On the JRE tab choose Alternative JRE so that you can have different sims for different JREs.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

Got it. Thanks.




Solved? click "Accept as solution". Helpful? give kudos by clicking on the star.