Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

I have several component packs installed in Eclipse. Is it possible to compile a project for, say, 4.2.1 and debug it on a  device simulator that comes with, say, the 4.7.0 component pack? Or is installing a separate 4.7.0 simulator pack the only way to do that?




Solved? click "Accept as solution". Helpful? give kudos by clicking on the star.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1,123
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
My Device: 8130 / 8350 / 9530 / 9550 / 9850 / PlayBook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

I don't use eclipse, but if it is the same as the JDE you can create different simulator profiles and just specify the config file and the fledge executable. I don't see why you couldn't run the simulator from a different install. But wouldn't it be easier to install the simulator packs so they are available in all the JDE packages?

Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

That is correct, I have a couple projects that I compile on 6.0 and 5.0 and test on the 9800 and 9550. The 9550 shows the 5.0 projects, 9800 shows 5.0 and 6.0 projects.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

How do you get the 6.0 devices to show up in the device choices on the simulator tab in a 5.0 project?




Solved? click "Accept as solution". Helpful? give kudos by clicking on the star.
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

Go into debug configurations, create a new BlackBerry simulator. On the JRE tab choose Alternative JRE so that you can have different sims for different JREs.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 1,305
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can one component pack use the device simulator from another?

Got it. Thanks.




Solved? click "Accept as solution". Helpful? give kudos by clicking on the star.