Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 174
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Clearing Map

Hi All,

 

Is there any way to clear the map of its locations before adding new ones via MapsArguments? The reason why is when a users adds a second location it displays the distance from the first location instead of the Title supplied.

 

Cheers

Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Clearing Map

I have same problem.

 

I was thinking of that one of the following approaches should solve the issue:

 

1) Close the BlackBerry Maps application before adding new one;

2) Mimic the event of "Clear Map" menuitem that is added in the Maps once the first location is created via MapsArguments.

 

However, no luck so far since I couldn't find a way to do so in programming. If some body did a similar solution for other application, could you please share your light?

 

Thanks in advance.

New Developer
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Clearing Map

I am also having this problem.

 

Andy

New Developer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-12-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Clearing Map

According to this guide:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/1181/GPS%20and%20BlackBerry%20Maps%20Development%20Guide.p...

 

You simply have to add this attribute to the lbs element:

<lbs clear="ALL">

 

Worked for me.

 

Developer
Posts: 174
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Clearing Map

Works great for me, cheers.
New Developer
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Clearing Map

Unfortunately, the docs specify that this has only been supported since 4.5.
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-03-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Clearing Map

*bump*
  As stated, the "clear" attribute only works from version 4.5. What am I to do on 4.2?
I can only find people having this problem - is there just no solution?